Azureus won't let me cap upload...neither will speed scheduler

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by fairnymph, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. fairnymph macrumors 6502

    fairnymph

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    #1
    Azureus won't let me cap upload speeds (and it's killing my web browsing!). I even installed and set up the speed scheduler plugin.

    I go into either options or SS and set the upload, click save/apply, but it has no actual effect.

    When I go back into options, I find it has reset the max to whatever speed I'm currently UL'ing at. Meaning this supposed cap is constantly changing.

    Never had this problem on a PC, and I've only been using AZ on the mac for the past month or so.

    I'm running version 3.0.1.4.
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    a) Try Azureus 2.5.x

    b) If you don't need the advanced features try Transmission.
     
  3. fairnymph thread starter macrumors 6502

    fairnymph

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    #3
    Lol, maybe the new version is it then...thanks!

    I need to be able to dl select files so must use AZ.
     
  4. Blubbert macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #4
    you could try using Dummymac. I use it when im torrenting a file and playing WoW at the same time. It keeps my WoW ping down.
     
  5. fairnymph thread starter macrumors 6502

    fairnymph

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    #5
    Switching back to the 2.5 version of AZ completely fixed the problem, thank you! :)
     

Share This Page