Back to the G4 for now--G5 SATA issues

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by ptdebate, Apr 8, 2015.

  1. ptdebate, Apr 8, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2015

    ptdebate macrumors 6502

    ptdebate

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #1
    So--I've hooked back up the trusty G4 after I couldn't get my G5 to boot.

    I've tried both the SATA ports and they aren't recognizing drives at all. First, it was just rail A that wasn't working, and now B isn't either.

    I'm actually a little glad to be using the G4 again, and it actually holds up quite well by comparison to the later-model PowerMac. I opted for an SSD as the boot drive this time and surprising, it seems a lot faster than the WD 7200RPM SATA III drive that I was using previously.

    Edit: Also, if anyone is interested, while I was configuring the G4 I decided to test my G5's OEM Radeon 9650 (256mb RAM, Dual-Link) and it worked automatically with no drivers necessary. After testing the 9650, I reinstalled the FireGL X3 after downloading the 4.5.7 drivers from ATI).
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Did you try hitting the reset button on the G5?
     
  3. ptdebate thread starter macrumors 6502

    ptdebate

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #3
    No I didn't! I'm totally new to G5s so I wasn't aware of that possible solution. Where is the reset button located?
     
  4. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #4
    On the logic board, under the RAM.
     
  5. ptdebate thread starter macrumors 6502

    ptdebate

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #5
    Should I press it when the system is on or when it's off?
     
  6. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #6
  7. Gamer9430 macrumors 68020

    Gamer9430

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Location:
    Central New Jersey, USA
    #7
    Back to the G4 for now--G5 SATA issues


    Off, but plugged in. This happened to me once and after pressing the SMU reset button, it worked fine.
     
  8. ptdebate thread starter macrumors 6502

    ptdebate

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #8
    Thank you guys. I think i might set this guy up with my 9600XT (an ADC card) and a Studio Display as a guest computer now that my G4 is back in business.
     
  9. Gamer9430 macrumors 68020

    Gamer9430

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Location:
    Central New Jersey, USA
    #9

    So both work?
     
  10. ptdebate thread starter macrumors 6502

    ptdebate

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #10
    I won't be able to fix the situation with the drives until I get home later but I'll keep you posted #
     
  11. Gamer9430 macrumors 68020

    Gamer9430

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Location:
    Central New Jersey, USA
    #11

    Ah ok, good luck!
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    Definitely report back with the outcome!
     
  13. tevion5 macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #13
    Isn't this still, a little dangerous? Maybe I'm over cautious, but when working with the inside of a Mac os PC I always make sure it's off and disconnected from the mains. Probably more to protect damage to the MOBO than myself, but I'm still hesitant nonetheless!
     
  14. Gamer9430 macrumors 68020

    Gamer9430

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Location:
    Central New Jersey, USA
    #14

    Frankly, I might be wrong about that. I could have sworn I just had it plugged in and off. As long as you discharge yourself, you can't really damage the MOBO, unless you physically break it.
     
  15. ptdebate thread starter macrumors 6502

    ptdebate

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #15
    I pushed the reset button and it seems to have fixed the issue. Thanks again!
     
  16. A.Goldberg macrumors 68000

    A.Goldberg

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Location:
    Boston
    #16
    Great! Easy fix there
     
  17. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #17
    Glad it worked out! Report back if you need any more help.
     
  18. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #18
    Repair manuals seem to be split on the issue, but I've seen many that suggest leaving the computer plugged in while servicing internal components. The reason is that when the computer is plugged in, the chassis is still connected to earth ground, which makes it easy to discharge any static built up on your hands by just touching any convenient metal part. You can also connect a wrist strap-if you are using one-to the chassis.

    The only things I really unplug are AIOs with a CRT(i.e. iMac G3s, eMacs) since those have dangerous voltages inside and I don't want to give them an convenient earth ground through which they can discharge by way of my hand/body. Of course computers I also unplug computers where leaving them plugged in is a big inconvenience(iMac G4s). I generally leave towers plugged in.

    Occasionally, I have a RAM slot start acting up in my work G5, and it will only see 6gb instead of the 10gb installed. Removing and re-installing the two 2gb modules always fixes the problem. One day, a co-worker saw me doing this and gave me a hard time for not unplugging the computer. I gave him the same explanation as above.

    A day or two later, the same co-worker and I were talking about ordering WiFi card for a couple of the lab computers. Much to my surprise, he walked over to a turned on and running Dell, pulled the side panel, and yanked out a PCI Wi-Fi card from it without shutting it down :rolleyes: . I'm pretty sure the computer gave a BSOD immediately, as one would expect. I gave him a really hard time over that.
     

Share This Page