Backgrounder issues?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by xsecretfiles, Nov 4, 2009.

  1. xsecretfiles macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #1
    Does anybody have any problems with backgrounder?

    The app works; however, my mail boxes don't get updated through push, even though my push settings for mail are on.

    My mail gets updated only when I open the mail app.The push notifications for other apps work great though.

    If I uninstall backgrounder, my mail app works great with push.
    It's a shame because I really really need it :(
     
  2. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #2
    i dont think backgrounder had anything to do with it....once you jb, your push is jacked up. but there are fixes in cydia for this.
     
  3. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #3
    Strange, I use Backgrounder every day and my Fetch-based email checks work just fine. What happens if you set yours to Fetch instead of Push?
     
  4. dZp macrumors 6502a

    dZp

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #4
    Same issue discussed here
    It's not Backgrounder causing the issue. Check the last post...
     
  5. xsecretfiles thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #5
    I caught that, but no I don't have that installed

    and as mentioned above. push gets broken once you move to another network that is not at&t. I'm still on at&t and once I remove backgrounder it works

    I got rid of winterboard also, just to make sure it wasn't conflicting.
    I have status notifier
    paperboss
    five icon
    ireal quick sms
    3g unrestrictor
     
  6. dZp macrumors 6502a

    dZp

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #6
    OK then, within Backgrounder > Application-specific > Blacklisted
    what happens if you de-select/re-select Mail ?
     
  7. galenmd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #7
    I found an issue with Backgrounder:

    I use HanDBase for as my database manager. Unfortunately, whenever I run this app in the background, it frequently loses my data entry. I was able to reproduce this error consistently, so I no longer run it in the background.
     
  8. bripab007 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #8
    That's not true. If you unlock and then hacktivate your phone on a network other than AT&T's network you can jack up your push, but simply jailbreaking and activating normally on AT&T's network is the same as activating a non-JB'd phone on their network.
     

Share This Page