Backgrounder Not Working For Anyone Else on 3.0?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Bonafidde, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. Bonafidde macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #1
    I had no problem installing it from Cydia, but i can't enable it to work. It isn't working for any apps or anything. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
  3. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
  4. reelbgpunk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
  5. Lara F macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    #5
    :D Can anyone confirm that it's not noticeably worse than 2.1.1? @ashikase warned it was buggy on Twitter with no optional features (does that mean no auto backgrounding, or just nothing new)?

    Hopefully I can finally upgrade now, yay!
     
  6. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #6
    yea no features like auto, just hold home to enable
     
  7. johnwin macrumors 6502

    johnwin

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    #7

    The developer thinks he can get auto and other options working but has just pushed this version out to keep us going.

    He said this on 23 June:

    So his 'lite' version has come earlier than expected - maybe a more fully featured one will follow shortly? Fingers crossed.

    http://code.google.com/p/iphone-backgrounder/updates/list
     
  8. Mess macrumors 6502

    Mess

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
  9. intelplatoon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #9
    cydia is giving me this message at the confirm download screen.........

    NOTE: the requested modifications cannot be applied due to required dependencies or conflicts that cannot be automatically found or fixed

    ......???:confused:

    anyone got any ideas as to why??
     
  10. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #10
    there was a 2nd 3.0 update I tried to upgrade to, now my CYDIA keeps crashing, anyone else having this issue?
     

Share This Page