Backup Failed - not enough space on Mac HD

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mac2thefuture, Jul 6, 2015.

  1. mac2thefuture macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #1
    Screen Shot 2015-07-06 at 09.04.05.png
    Hi, what are the implications and how can i resolve? - Thanks
     
  2. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #2
    Replace the EHD with a larger capacity drive as a last resort. However TM will automatically remove the oldest backups to ensure it does not run out of space.

    If you decide on a larger capacity drive I recommend OWC (www.macsales.com) Mercury Elite Pro series. You can move your old backups to the new drive. If you need help with that then simply ask.
     
  3. hallux macrumors 68020

    hallux

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #3
    The only reason I'd consider suggesting OWC is if you HAVE to have Thunderbolt connectivity. There are PLENTY of other manufacturers out there that make quality drives that cost less than you'd pay at OWC. For example, the 2 TB WD MyPassport Ultra is $86 on Amazon (I have this exact drive) while the 2 TB OWC Mercury 2 TB USB 3.0 is $150.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    What is your external drive named? I ask because normally the default internal drive name is Macintosh HD and I see that is the drive you are backing up to. I'm just wondering if you goofed and selected the internal drive as the Time Machine destination?
     
  5. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #5
    How much space do you have left on the disk you are trying to back up -- the MBP? I think what might be happening here is your hard disk is nearly full.
     
  6. mac2thefuture thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #6
    Screen Shot 2015-07-07 at 17.22.54.png Im truly in a muddle here - i'm now getting a message saying it's not backed up for 30 days - i have Time Capsule ?
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    I'm still confused because your original error message showed Macintosh HD was the backup destination and it was full, bit now you are looking at a volume called Backup on the Time Capsule it appears? Open Time Machine preferences and tell us what drive is selected as the destination.
     
  8. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #9
    You have two disks labeled "Macintosh HD". One external, one internal. Presumably you want to backup onto "Back up".

    Here's my set up. (Yeah, I'm a whovian)

    Screen Shot 2015-07-07 at 12.53.56 PM.png

    when I click select disk, here's what shows up.

    Screen Shot 2015-07-07 at 12.54.06 PM.png

    Any obvious discrepancies? Such as backing up onto the external "Macintosh HD" disk instead of the "Back up"?

    Also, you probably should click "Details" on that Time machine error.
     
  9. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #11
    In the Time Machine Preference, click Select disk. Highlight the 320 GB Macintosh HD. Click Remove Disk. Click "Stop Using this disk."
     
  10. mac2thefuture thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #12
    Hi, the only drive that isn't greyed out is 'main'.......


    Screen Shot 2015-07-13 at 09.57.14.png
     
  11. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #13
    That would be the sheet that pops down when you press the "Options" button.
    You need to press the "Select Disk" button.
     
  12. mac2thefuture thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK

Share This Page