Bad 3G signal, get a refurb?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Loves2spoon, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. Loves2spoon macrumors 65816

    Loves2spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #1
    There are 3 iPhones in the house all on 4.1 software and we all have the same cases. I get 1-2 bars of 3G and they have 5 all the time.

    I've restored in DFU mode a couple times and regular restore with the same results. Wondering if the Genius bar would swap it out.
     
  2. Hellishness macrumors 65816

    Hellishness

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #2
    Take a picture of them side by side. They'll probably replace it after you describe what you've done to fix it.
     
  3. Loves2spoon thread starter macrumors 65816

    Loves2spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    California
  4. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #4
    Did you restore from a back-up, or set it up as new?
     
  5. Loves2spoon thread starter macrumors 65816

    Loves2spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Setup as new. :mad:
     

Share This Page