Bad signal on nexus 5

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by mrskullfreak, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. mrskullfreak macrumors 6502a

    mrskullfreak

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Location:
    michigan north detroit
    #1
    OK I am pretty bummed my new nexus 5 gets a bad or no signal at my work I love the phone but can't deal with that
    One great member on here really helped me out and we tried everything anyone else having this issue
    I can't even get lte all and zero bars.
     
  2. isephmusic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
  3. mrskullfreak thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mrskullfreak

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Location:
    michigan north detroit
    #3
    I was going to try the other new nexus 5 I have I was going to return it not sure if I can if I use it.
     
  4. spinedoc77 macrumors G3

    spinedoc77

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
  5. lighthouse_man macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
  6. mrskullfreak thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mrskullfreak

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Location:
    michigan north detroit
    #6
    Nice
     
  7. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #7
    My signal is as expected for T-Mobile in my area.
     
  8. Lloydbm41 macrumors 68040

    Lloydbm41

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Location:
    Central California
    #8
    Sorry, don't know the background. What carrier are you using? Have you tried another APN from someone that does report good signal on your carrier? Have you done any modifications via unlocking and rooting (like downloading and installing an updated modem for your network)? Have you gone on to the XDA forum to ask for assistance?

    All that said, it should have worked right out of the box. If it isn't worth your time, return it and demand the refund. There are bound to be lemons from time to time, looks like you were the unlucky one to get a fruit that wasn't an Apple. :(

    ----------

    My signal is exactly what it should be on both AT&T and T-Mob. I love being able to swap out sims without issue! :D
     
  9. mrskullfreak thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mrskullfreak

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Location:
    michigan north detroit
    #9
    Yes I set up new apn and that's all I have done.
    I am sending it back.

    ----------

    Att and I set up a new apn a member here helped me with that.
    I have not done anything else
     
  10. appledes7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    #10
    I haven't adjusted the APN settings on my Nexus 5. Did a speed test when I was out earlier and I got 35 mbps down and ~15 up on AT&T. Upload at first hit like 75, but I'm not sure if that is accurate or just a quick glitch.
     
  11. mrskullfreak thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mrskullfreak

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Location:
    michigan north detroit
    #11
    I for sure have a bad unit am going from 70% battery to 20% in an hour or so what a bummer
     

Share This Page