Baldurs gate 2 cheat problems.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Nicogarcia, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. Nicogarcia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #1
    I just installed Baldurs Gate Shadows of Amn and throne of bahl expansion. Tried the baldur.ini file and ading the debug mode=1 thing, but when i use the Control + Space bar thing it just pauses the game. I need help. Does anyone have a solution that dosent requiere installing mac os9?
     
  2. el.gringo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #2
    I ran into that same problem a while back. I found a fix for it, but I can't quite remember what it is at the moment. I will fiddle around with it some and let you know if I come up with anything.

    EDIT: I think I remember it had something to do with the text editor I had to use. What did you use to edit the ini file? I think it worked when I tried it with textmate, but not textedit. Try that and see if it works.
     
  3. Nicogarcia thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for the reply, ill try that and get back to you.

    Thanks for the reply, ill try that and get back to you.
     
  4. Nicogarcia thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the help it worked. But I just downloaded the 30 day trial version of textmate will it affect the game when the trial version runs out?
     
  5. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #5
    No it shouldn't. I think what is happening is to do with line endings (the return character) of the file you are changing. Linux, Windows and Macs all interpret the return key slightly different. If Baldurs Gate is expecting a specific one, it will more than likely not work with other line endings.

    Also, by default TextEdit is set to Rich Text (or RTF). You may have needed to go to the Format menu and make sure it is set for using Plain Text (make Plain Text). The XCode editor is capable of interpreting the different line endings and can be set to save a different types in the Preferences.
     
  6. mightywien macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #6
    Of All The Luck

    I wish I had joined a Mac Forum sooner. I really needed this troubleshot yesterday and ended up just putting the .ini file on a flash drive and editing it on a PC before bringing it back to my Mac. I made a copy of the original before-hand just in case, but it worked. Unfortunately, when I run the game and pull up the CLUAConsole:CreateItem(itemname), it says that the file isn't found. It says this regardless of any item I type in. I suspect that the problem may lie in the fact that I downloaded the game torrent and burnt discs instead of going out and buying it, but does anyone know if there is a way to find the files to enable me to get the items in game?
     

Share This Page