Bank 0, Bank 1 works, but not together??

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ncshawng, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. ncshawng macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Harrisburg, NC
    #1
    I ordered a pair of DDR2 2GB PC5400 Dual speed 667 MHz OCZ from Outpost (Fry's) that arrived today.

    From System Profiler, here is the MBP I have:

    Model Name: MacBook Pro 15"
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro1,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz

    I can put a 2GB module into either Bank 0 or Bank 1 and all works OK (it shows the system as having 2 GB of RAM available).

    However, when I install RAM modules into both banks, it does not appear to boot (power comes on, but the screen never lights up), and thus I never get OS X booted. No matter which modules I use (both 2GB and the 1 GB that was previously installed), it never seems to boot with both banks full.

    Any clues about what is happening here??

    Thanks,

    Shawn
     
  2. cogsinister macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericton NB Canada
    #2
    Possable Logic board fault ?
     
  3. vicious7 macrumors 6502a

    vicious7

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    Jacked into the net...
    #3
    I thought MBPs use 5300 RAM and not 5400. This could, perhaps, be your problem.
     
  4. ncshawng thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Harrisburg, NC
    #4
    I don't think that PC5300 (667 MHz FSB) and PC5400 (675 MHz will make a difference. I've been told that both types work fine in a MBP.
     
  5. Hockeypuck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    Hockeypuck is right, it's a Core Duo. It will never work with 2 x 2 Gb. Shoulda either done the research first, or bought from a Mac-aware seller.

    There is NO difference between PC2-5300 and PC2-5400, those are marketing terms and have nothing to do with the standard of the RAM (DDR2-667 MHz)
     
  7. ncshawng thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Harrisburg, NC
    #7
    Thanks for the info -- I did research this forum, but never saw this clearly addressed for my MBP.

    All is nor lost -- I have an iMac coming next week, and should be able to use the other module in it.

    Thanks again!
     
  8. David Bell macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #8
    Similar Problem

    Hi

    I have same MacBook Pro and similar problem.

    My MacBook Pro 15" Core Duo 2.16 GHz has 1GB of DDR2 SDRAM 667MHz in Bank 1 and everything is fine.

    Took the machine to an Apple retailer last week to have another 1GB inserted into Bank 0 (I know that 2GB is the limit) and the machine won't boot up. Retailer moved the original 1GB from Bank 1 to Bank 0 (leaving Bank 1 empty) and that caused the same problem. Retailer concludes that Bank 0 is faulty and needs repair.

    My machine is just out of warranty, so I am trying to find enough supporting evidence to ask for a free repair (given that there was no way I could test Bank 0 during the warranty period). Any ideas ?
     
  9. cyclotron451 macrumors regular

    cyclotron451

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Location:
    Europe
    #9
    interesting test, I have the same Macbook and was wondering about the 2 x 2GB. It does seem however that having two x 1GB so-dimms might give a few percent speed-up, compared to running with a single ram stick. Your imac would probably love the matched pair of 2GB's then you could put the iMac stock mem back in your MBP1,1
     

Share This Page