Base SDK missing?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by mikezang, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. mikezang macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #1
    I just download SDK4, but when I compile a project, I found there is "Base SDK missing" on Simulator selection, though there are iPad 3.2 Simulator and iPhone 4 Simulator.

    The app can be executed without any problems.
     
  2. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #2
    You need to set the Base SDK. You can do this in the Project settings pane and in the target settings pane.
     
  3. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
  4. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #4
    Yes, there is.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
  6. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #6
    Usually you just want to set the Base SDK on the General Tab of the Project Settings pane. Then all the other places it can be set should just inherit that value. If you set the Base SDK on the target settings pane then you have more places to change when you need to change it again.
     
  7. momolgtm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #7
    Base SDK missing
    press over box ogether option key and mouse click
     
  8. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #8
    Huh? :confused:
     
  9. momolgtm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #9
    you get "huh?"...
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page