Base Station not in the list?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Kristofer, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. Kristofer macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    #1
    Hi
    When I go to the Airport Admin Utility, the list is always blank. I hit "Rescan" and nothing ever shows up. Shouldn't the name of my Linksys router be in that list?? I just installed some new firmware for my router which is supposed to help my network connection, which is/was faulty... I was hoping it might make my base station show up, but no. What's the problem??
     
  2. jng macrumors 65816

    jng

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    Nope

    That program only works for setting up Apple airports.

    Look for your linsys manual. Most routers do setup in the browser by typing "192.168.0.1" on the URL once connected to it. If you can't connect to it, do a hard reset first.
     
  3. Kristofer thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    #3

    I use Airport though. There's meant to be nothing in the list?
     
  4. jng macrumors 65816

    jng

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    No, because it's not an Apple Router.

    I meant that the utility sets up Apple Airport base stations.
     
  5. epochblue macrumors 68000

    epochblue

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #5
    I can totally see why that's confusing, but the Airport you're talking about is the card in your computer. The Aiport that admin utility is talking about is the Airport Base Stations or Airport Express that neither you nor I own.
     
  6. Kristofer thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    #6
    Gotcha! Thanks!
     

Share This Page