bat files on parallels

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by avilolo0, Aug 16, 2016.

  1. avilolo0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    #1
    hi to you all,
    I'm having a program curse in c language.
    im coding on parallels with visual studio 2010 cars this is the software we work with.
    I'm just finished my first work and i wanna check the outputs of my exe compare to the exe that the university published.
    so for that we have a bat file that we keep in the same folder with the 2 exe files(mine and the university),and inside this folder there is another folder that called IN,inside this folder there is txt file with the inputs.
    when I'm play the bat file he should create 2 folders of output one for my exe and one for the university exe.
    i don't know why but its not working,in pc of my friend the same files are working perfect.
    how can i solve this?
     
  2. robvas macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    You need to include more information than 'it's not working'

    copies of the bat file, screenshots, etc
     
  3. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #3
    Are you running the same OS as the University? You can also try right-click the bat file/executable and run as Administrator.
     
  4. jasnw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Location:
    Seattle Area (NOT! Microsoft)
    #4
    Might be a problem with environment variables, in particular the path variable.
     
  5. avilolo0 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    #5
    yes it was a problem with the environment,after i did everything under the windows "hard drive" its solved
     

Share This Page