Batman: Arkham Asylum (Mac)

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by SuperMatt, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. SuperMatt macrumors 6502

    SuperMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    #1
    Batman: Arkham Asylum for Mac came out today. For our PC gamers out there, is this one worth getting?
     
  2. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #2
    I haven't played it all the way through and have it on PC. If you like the idea of playing Batman as the dark knight and not as Adam West, then you'll enjoy it. There is a huge incentive to use your head, tools, and stealth to tackle the levels, as opposed to action platforming your way through everything. There are also a lot of in-game achievements to reward people for exploring every nook and cranny. So, even though missions are linear where you need to go to X and do Y, it feels like a small open world, where you can backtrack all you want.

    The keyboard/mouse controls seemed wonky to me, so I use a controller. My assumption is that Feral added support for the xbox controller, like they did for Bioshock.

    I definitely recommend it, especially since it redefined what a game based on the caped crusader should be.
     
  3. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #3
    I've played in on the PS3 when it was first released. I got quite far through it although I didn't finish it. I don't know what the PC or Mac versions are like technically speaking but as a game it's excellent and one of the few movie related games that are definitely worth playing. Personally I think it's a game better played on a console but if you don't have one then it's still worth playing on a computer. I just bought the sequel Arkham City on the PS3 recently but haven't had a chance to play it yet. I'm looking forward to that.
     
  4. kopite19 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    #4
    For £28? No, it's not worth buying. It's a 2 year old game now, albeit brilliant, I feel Mac users are paying way over the odds for an end-of-shelf-life port.

    Arkham City just came out, why couldn't they have spent the time porting that for release instead of this?

    Same with Dirt 2 coming out for the Mac after Dirt 3 was released elsewhere.

    For the price of Arkham Asylum (£28) and an Xbox 360 controller (£15) you're only a few pounds away from buying a pre-owned xbox and can get Arkham Asylum for £5 now.
     
  5. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #5
    Mac version supports higher resolutions and textures than the console versions (just like the PC release) and also has the Joker as a playable character (unlike the 360 or Windows releases).

    The game supports 28 gamepads models right now but if your pad is not supported contact our support team, we have a plugin pad system so we can create a plugin for your specific pad if you can provide just a few bits of critical information.

    Edwin
     
  6. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #6
    I wanted it on Steam but it has install limits, didn't see the point of having a £2.50 game wasting away because I frequently use different machines. Bought the PS3 version instead. It's a good game and to a fan of the series who only has a Mac; it's probably worth it.
     
  7. theotherjake macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Location:
    North London
    #7
    Can you post a link to a list of supported gamepads?
     
  8. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #8
    I have the PC version on Steam, but I'd like to buy the Mac Version.
    The PC version on steam has too much DRM, Steamworks, SecuROM and GFWL and I and very many others have problems with it. I have had so much issues with it and after 6 hours I managed to get it playing, just to see it crash twice within 15 minutes.

    So how is the DRM on mac version? I'll gladly pay €30 or what it costs, if I get a DRM free experience. If I have to log into two instances like both Steam and GFWL to play then count me out! I'm especially interested in the MAS version since I already have ~€70 credit left there.
     
  9. klaxamazoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #9
    The DRM is extremely user/customer friendly from my experience.

    It is a one-time online activation for up to 5 computers/activations with an easy deactivation button.
     
  10. design-is macrumors 65816

    design-is

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    London / U.K.
    #10
    If you get the MAS version, this uses Apple's App Store DRM rather than Feral's DRM which klaxamazoo commented on. In that case you'll have to log in to your Apple ID account to buy it through the MAS, but then it should work without having to log in or be connected anywhere just like when activated using Feral's one time activation.
     
  11. Vinda-lou macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #11
    Obligatory Macbook Air 11" 2010 performance question:

    How does it run on said MBA 11" ultimate (2010)?



    I've been surprised at the performance of other games I did not think would work well on my MBA. COD 4 runs very smooth - it even still looks great at lower settings. Borderlands too. Granted, Batman AA is newer and more graphic intensive... Anyway, anyone give it a try yet?
     
  12. petroztrero macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    #12
    It runs very smoothly on my 2010 11" air. I really enjoy the gameplay too when using a PS3 remote.
     
  13. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    It is THE best beat 'em up I have ever played. The combat is perfect and feels so dynamic and fluent. just buy it, it is amazingly good.
     
  14. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #14
    I don't have it, but ALL reviews so far seem to consider it as one of the best games ever ported to the Mac - excellent performance, excellent graphics, excellent sound and excellent gameplay - and yes, better and more complete than any console version.

    This really seems like a no-brainer to get.
     
  15. capoeirista macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #15
    Wow, it's nice to be back posting here. It's been a long time....

    So quick query. Has anyone played this on a MBP 13" w/320m? If so, how does it run? I'm a big Batman fan, but this is my only 'gaming' platform.

    Oh and no speculative "I'm sure it'll run fine," responses please. I'm after hard evidence. Money's a bit tight to be throwing it around :(
     
  16. Skoopman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    #16
    This game runs great on my Mac Mini. Details on High but every "eye candy" (bloom, dynamic shadows etc.) turned off @ 1600x900.
     
  17. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #17
    You will not be able to play with high settings but your machine is supported.

    Edwin
     
  18. capoeirista macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #18
    Nice one Ed. Can you elaborate any further? I saw it scraped the in at the minimum recommended settings so I assumed I'd have to play with details on low - I'm ok with that.

    Most importantly though, can I expect a solid 30fps with everything on low?

    Cheers pal.
     
  19. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #19
    We played all the way through the game using a machine just like yours it gives a smooth frame rate (I don't know if it is +/- 30 but it feels smooth and fun to play), some other cards like the 9400M are playable all the way through but not smooth enough for us to recommend so we dropped them from the supported list.

    The only time you might get a stutter on a 320M (or any other card) is entering a new large area while the game streams in the new level info but this will be fairly minor I only mention it as you asked specifically about anything on the 320M.

    I will might not be on the forums for a couple of weeks but I will answer any questions on my return :)

    Edwin

    Edwin
     
  20. thecrazyanu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    #20
    Runs beautifully on my 13" early 2011 base macbook pro. Details on medium everything else turned on, highest resolution. Might get a controller also.
     
  21. RlemBCN macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    #21
    +1

    I have a Saitek Rumble P3200. Is it on the list ? I'd love to play AA again on my Mac.

    Any prevision to port AC ?
     
  22. DoghouseMike macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #22
    I've only played it for about an hour, but running it on medium, at 1152x720 res, with none of the fancy stuff on ATmonitor says it's running somewhere between 30-40+ fps. It fluctuates a bit, but never seems to drop below 30. Yet.
    That's on an otherwise stock 13 inch MBP from 2010, upgraded the HD (which probably doesn't affect much in this case).

    I've played through it on the xbox before, and it's an awesome, awesome game, for whatever that's worth
     
  23. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #23
    I suspect it may well depend on how well Arkham Asylum does.
     
  24. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #24
    No but Feral use a dynamic system which allows the creation of new gamepad support files for devices that are not already supported.

    If you have an unsupported gamepad, email padsupport AT feralinteractive.com and our support team will reply to you with a request for information about your device. Once we have this information, a gamepad support file will be created and emailed to you.

    Once created, this gamepad support file will be used in all future games and updates - so you will not only be helping us get your device working; you will also help all other owners of the same device who play Feral games!

    Cheers,

    Edwin
     

Share This Page