batman asylum SHARED MODEL 3 DONT RUN????

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by umbilical, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. umbilical macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #1
    hi, I try to run the batman asylum with wmware fusion... but say "game cant run shader model 3 required...." I dont know what it is...

    I have a mac pro 08 with NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

    help please :eek:
     
  2. Blair230 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Location:
    Near Philly
    #2
    What version of VMware Fusion are you running? I think only the newest one has support for shaders 3.0...

    Did you try it in bootcamp?
     
  3. nufanec macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    #3
    Two words for you: Use Bootcamp.

    You are never going to get good gaming performance from a virtual machine. Boot to Windows and run it that way.
     
  4. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #4
    I install right now the wmware 3.1 for see... but right! bootcamp is the best solution I think BUT!!!!!!! I have fear to install... see when I try to install first appear a dialog box that say "first back up your disk" that sounds like "HEY THIS IS NOT SECURE!!!" so I have in plans to backup all my data and install from zero... (a fresh install) of snow leopard... and later install bootcamp... with fresh install...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #5
    I use Bootcamp on all 3 of my Macs, 2 of them are my work machines too. There is nothing to worry about. Install it and play games as they were meant to!
     
  6. Blair230 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Location:
    Near Philly
    #6
    By saying to backup your disk it is not saying that bootcamp is not secure. It basically is giving advice (since you are partitioning a hard drive) to have a backup in case something goes wrong.

    I bootcamp all the time as well and it is great! Dont be scared..its perfectly fine!
     
  7. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #7
    thanks guys, I run the game with wmware 3 but slowwwwww, so I go to the bootcamp and buy ram, beacuse I have just 2GB on my MacPro 08, I want buy 8GB for a total of 10GB ;)

    thanks!
     
  8. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
  9. ZazenZach macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #9
    vmware is an emulation of windows, you can't play 99% of games on it

    use bootcamp
     
  10. archurban macrumors 6502a

    archurban

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    that's damn silly you are afraid of installing bootcamp because of that warning? you think that mac os x is safe when you install. you never know. system sometimes brings you error no matter what it is mas os x or windows. but mostly both system is pretty safe nowadays. sound like you have no idea on windows.
     

Share This Page