Battery health/charge cycle - where can I see it?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by juro, Mar 17, 2008.

  1. juro macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #1
    Where do i access info on my battery and it's health/charge cycle?

    Thanks, guys.
     
  2. iHerzeleid macrumors 6502a

    iHerzeleid

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
  3. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #5
    istat nano works fine:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. SKINSnCANES macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    #6
    Battery Cycle

    What exactly is a battery cycle?

    I just bought a mac book air yesterday and charged it once over night. earlier it said (istatpro) that I had 2 cycles, now it says 3. I havent put it on a charger other than the one time.

    When you guys use your laptop, specifically the air, do you unplug it or leave it plugged in, which is better? Since its internal I dont know how the software charges it and if its better to leave it plugged in or keep draining the battery

    Thanks!
     
  5. qpid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    #7
    A cycle is a battery going from 100% down to 0, so using it on battery more uses more cycles, partial cycles also add up.
     
  6. SKINSnCANES macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    #8
    so keeping my macbook air plugged in all the time wont effect the battery?

    I know other laptops they say to kepe the battery removed when you are plugged in, but thats not an option on the air
     
  7. omnimd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    #9
    Hi

    Dear Friend,

    Please read User Manual there was define Battery Cycle. and how it use.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #10
    ISTAT NANO ROCKS.
    Just installed it on my macbook. It's rad.
     
  9. Supa_Fly macrumors 68040

    Supa_Fly

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #11
    I installed the Pro but I cannot see it in the Menu Bar, is there a way to setup this up?

    Thanks.
     
  10. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #12

    I don't know, mine is in my dashboard.
     
  11. Supa_Fly macrumors 68040

    Supa_Fly

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #13
    Figured it out. istat pro is only for Dashboard. I went back to their site and installed the Istat Menu for 10.4.11 (TiBook user); that solve my issue.
     
  12. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #14
    Cool dude. I was wondering wtf, where is the option? LOL
     

Share This Page