Battery Life by App... Not Working. Argh

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by gavroche, Oct 10, 2014.

  1. gavroche macrumors 6502a

    gavroche

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #1
    My battery life by app is not working. See screen shot. Says that it will be available after a few minutes usage... but as you can see in the screen shot it has over 7 hours usage and still nothing. I have since drained it until the phone died... fully charged it... rebooted.. and still nothing.
    Any ideas of a fix?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
  3. gavroche thread starter macrumors 6502a

    gavroche

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #3
    Reboot has done no good.

    There is a small thread here of people having similar problem:

    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/6590552

    Common theme would seem to be that each of us had restored a phone from a backup. The only person that seems to have gotten it working again had drained it to 0%.... myself and some others have done this to no avail. Reboots and Reinstalling from backup over again has not helped either. Frustrating.
     
  4. Solver macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #4
    I had this issue at one point. I also had the usage and standby numbers equal at one point. I also had "Hangouts" show that it used 100% of the battery at one point. Everything is working normally now. It was like one morning, it just worked.
     
  5. Andropov macrumors regular

    Andropov

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    Spain
    #5
    Same problem here... I'll try to drain the battery to 0% when I have time and report
     
  6. gavroche thread starter macrumors 6502a

    gavroche

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #6
    Update: Today it started showing battery usage by app. Nothing has changed in the last week with the phone or the operating system (no updates or anything)... so i really have no clue why it suddenly decided to start working. But now it is.
     

Share This Page