Battery Wear on Brand New iPad Pro

Discussion in 'iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by sacha_g88, Aug 5, 2017.

  1. sacha_g88 macrumors newbie

    Aug 2, 2017
    Today I opened and set up my new 10.5, which I love. The only thing is that after a couple of hours I decided to run the Battery Life app and it indicated that the battery has 3% wear on it. Throughout the day the app has been reporting that the device has only 97-99% of its original battery capacity left (i.e., that there has been 1-3% battery wear on the first day of using it).

    Is this normal for a brand new out of the box device? Some seem to suggest the app is inaccurate and others that it is pretty accurate. Any thoughts on this? Has anyone else run this app ( )on their new Pro and what are the results?

    Thanks for any advice or tips, really appreciate it.
  2. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Apr 13, 2017
    Accuracy of that kind of measuring apps is about 3-6 percent,and any reading between 95 and 105 percent should be completely normal.
  3. rserla macrumors member

    Sep 14, 2015
    This is exactly what has been happening with mine (received and set up around August 16th, 2017) and it has been bugging the s**t out of me! I have spend more time on this than I want to admit; trying to figure out why. My last iPad Pro was the 12.9 first-generation, and after over a year of use it was at 99-100% capacity; which is why it was bothering me that this one was down 2-3% after a couple of cycles. I think I use the same app to monitor it as well, I believe they took it off from the App Store at some point, but coconutBattery on my MacBook Pro has similar results.

    Just like the person above me said, there is a standard deviation, so I doubt there is anything to worry about. Believe it or not, knowing that it's not just me having this "fluke" makes this a non-issue now. Worst comes to worsts, if it keeps depleting, I will just go to Apple and they will take care of it. At least now I know it's not something I did.

    Thanks for your post, hope that you are enjoying your iPad Pro 10.5 as much as I am. Good luck!
  4. zetronox macrumors newbie

    Nov 2, 2017
    My 3 week old iPad Pro 10.5 shows 5% battery wear level and an original capacity of 7966 mAh (NOT 8134 mAh) reduced to 7690 mAh in coconut battery (and a few iOS apps as well). Should I be worried? :/

    I contacted Apple through chat and they ran a diagnostic test and told me that my battery is in "good health". I felt it was a very vague response.
  5. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Apr 13, 2017
    Battery wear do normally,with new batteries,show between 3 and 8 percent in tests. My guess is,that your battery is in perfect condition.
  6. rserla macrumors member

    Sep 14, 2015
    So here is my update:

    Based on coconut battery (on Mac), Battery Life (iOS app) and AIDA64 (iOS app) - my iPad Pro 10.5 came with a 100% capacity, and every ten cycles or so it has been losing 2-3%; last result was at 7% loss or 93% of capacity, which is insane, to someone who maintains 98-100% capacity after two years of use is. I made an appointment for the Genius Bar and went today.

    I explained everything, showed some screen shots that were cause for my concern, and he ran a diagnostic test. My battery is at 115% of capacity per Apple's diagnostic tools. He was shocked, I was shocked, we had a laugh when he asked if I still wanted to exchange it, and I deleted all of my battery tracking apps.

    My five cents is only worry about your battery if you see a radical drop in performance, and keep in mind that these battery apps might be really inaccurate, as it is in my case - 22% off. Only reason I went is because I am going overseas for a few months, and I will be in certain countries where I won't have access to an Apple Store - so if there was a time to do a warranty exchange, it was now.

    Good luck everyone, enjoy your iPad, and try not to look at the battery apps too much ;)
  7. chcn macrumors newbie

    Sep 23, 2016
    Sorry to resurrect and old thread, but this is the closest thing I found when doing a web search. I got a new iPad Pro 10.5 for Christmas and have the very same issue. I've used the Battery Life app on many other iPhones and iPads and it seems to be very accurate. In the case of my wife's iPhone 6 (which was suffering from the dreaded CPU slowdown), Battery Life agreed with the Apple Store diagnostic to within one percentage point (Battery Life showed 97% and the in-store diagnostic showed 96%).

    All my iOS devices always show 100% battery capacity when new and for the first few months of their life, with two exceptions:

    My wife's iPad Pro 9.7 that she got last spring came out of the box showing some wear. When I ran the serial number and discovered it had been sitting around for months I took it back and bought a newer one. That one was at 100% and has been ever since last April.

    The other exception is my new iPad Pro 10.5. I thought maybe it was the same stale stock problem (I got one that was made in August, so it made sense), so I returned it and got a different one that was manufactured in October, and I'm getting these same results. It came out of the box showing about 97% capacity and is now consistently showing 96% capacity. I wonder if there was a bad batch of batteries, or if they charged them right to 100% at the time of manufacture and then left them in a hot storage place for a couple of months (which would kill it), or something like that.

    The funny thing is that when I called Apple Care and they ran a remote diagnostic, it showed some nonsensical capacity, similar to your experience (I think it was 115.88% or something unrealistically precise like that). I'm not sure, but I suspect the Apple diagnostic is buggy. (Perhaps they didn't update the denominator in their calculation for the new model or something like that.)

    Anyway, they also didn't trust the weird result, and advised me to take it to an Apple Store, because they were under the impression that the in-store diagnostic was different. (I'm not sure that's actually the case, but I have to go in for some other reason anyway.)

    I will do that and report back, but it still leaves me uncomfortable. My history with the various devices and the Battery Life app gives me reason to trust what the Battery Life app is saying more than Apple's diagnostic in this case.
  8. xx22 macrumors regular

    Oct 1, 2017
    How much does Apple charge to replace a battery? I hate it that batteries can no longer be easily removed and replaced.
  9. IPadNParadise macrumors 6502


    Jan 12, 2013
    I got an iPad pro 10.5 a week ago and within a few days put the Battery Life App on it. It shows 97 and says Perfect. I have a 12.9 gen 2, that I got back in June. Today it shows 100 and of course, Perfect. So I sure don’t see the 97 on the 10.5 as Perfect.

Share This Page