Battery Widget Does Not want to Show?

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by Dino F, Oct 4, 2016.

  1. Dino F macrumors 68020

    Dino F

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Croydon, South London, UK
    #1
    I have the latest iOS 10 on my iPhone 7 but however many times I enable and disable the Battery Widget on the Lockscreen, it just does not want to show???

    I think since I have had my phone, I have only ever seen the Battery Widget ONCE?! Now, even though it is enabled, it just fails to show on the widgets page?!

    Must be a bug.

    :(
     
  2. DeutscheMark, Oct 4, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2016

    DeutscheMark macrumors regular

    DeutscheMark

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Location:
    Nuremberg, Germany
    #2
    The battery widget is only shown when there's at least one device with a battery connected. That can be the Apple Watch, the Smart Battery Case or any wireless headphones that tell the phone their current battery percentage.

    Do you meet these requirements? (I remember your Apple Watch question, so I guess you do?)
     
  3. Dino F thread starter macrumors 68020

    Dino F

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Croydon, South London, UK
    #3

    ...yea, you're correct - I do indeed have my Apple Watch connected right now. I have just re-enabled the battery widget and it has now showed up?!

    I didn't realise that the widget only shows up when other devices are connected :oops: - will have to see how it behaves now that you've told me that!!

    Thanks
     
  4. Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    What would be the point of looking at the widget to see the battery level when it is right there at the top right. The widget is to compare your connected device's battery level to your iPhone's battery level.
     
  5. Dino F thread starter macrumors 68020

    Dino F

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Croydon, South London, UK
    #5
    .....:oops: ok, I get that now - I obviously misunderstood how the widget was meant to work.
     

Share This Page