battery

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by franciscusxavier, Oct 28, 2017.

  1. franciscusxavier macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    #1
    I bought a month and a half a Macbook: MacBook (Retina, 12-inch, 2017).
    When checking the battery with different applications shows that the battery is left normally from 0 cycles (are now eighth), but that it was manufactured in 2015 (analyzed as two years of life). It is normal that Apple on a computer of 2017 mounts a battery of 2015?
     
  2. ZapNZs macrumors 68020

    ZapNZs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
  3. franciscusxavier thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    #3
    I use Battery Health 2.0 and CocunutBattery 2. Both applications give me the same result!
     
  4. franciscusxavier thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    #4
    No help?
     
  5. ZapNZs, Oct 31, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2017

    ZapNZs macrumors 68020

    ZapNZs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #5
    Sorry! This is a strange one!

    It appears that the 2015 and 2016 battery are different capacities, where as it appears that the 2016 and 2017 batteries are identical capacities. However, it seems quite possible that the batteries in the 2016 and 2017 are different, considering the top case itself is different, and minor tweaks to battery electrolyte recipes for minor performance/stability/longevity improvements are extremely common. From what I can tell, it seems impossible that the battery is indeed from 2015.

    If so, that leaves three possibilities that I can personally think of:
    1 - the Apps are reporting something incorrectly (as you have used two different programs, this seems less likely unless there is a compatibility issue with High Sierra for some very strange reason)
    2 - when the battery was given a birthdate, there was an entry error (if the born-on month/day of the battery is only several (say 2-14 days) BEFORE the born-on month/day of the computer, this to me seems more likely - such errors do happen)
    3 - there is a problem with the battery causing it to incorrectly report (I think this seems less likely than the other two if you are getting proper performance)

    If the battery is from 2015, we would expect it to likely have a somewhat lower actual capacity today than its original design capacity.

    For reference, my 2017 rMB was 'born' 6/26 and the battery was 'born' 6/17, according to third party battery Apps. I'm running Sierra.

    I am guessing you have already tried resetting the SMC?
     
  6. franciscusxavier thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    #6
    I ran the SMC! The result remains unchanged on the different software.
    Here is the result:
    Current Charge: 5284 mAh
    Full Charge Capacity: 5429 mAh
    Design Capacity 5550 mAh (98%)
    Manufacture 2015-09-12: Simplo D86731205CCGLLHB
    Cycle Count 11
    status Good

    MacBook 10, 1 retina-inch 2017 i7
    Manufacture 2017-08-21
    --- Post Merged, Nov 1, 2017 ---
    I ran the SMC! The result remains unchanged on the different software.
    Here is the result:
    Current Charge: 5284 mAh
    Full Charge Capacity: 5429 mAh
    Design Capacity 5550 mAh (98%)
    Manufacture 2015-09-12: Simplo D86731205CCGLLHB
    Cycle Count 11
    status Good

    MacBook 10, 1 retina-inch 2017 i7
    Manufacture 2017-08-21
     
  7. ZapNZs macrumors 68020

    ZapNZs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #7
    Well, the design capacity is correct for the 2017 model - not surprisingly, this is clearly not a 2015 rMB battery. Still, it's odd! What version of macOS are you running? High Sierra?

    If so, perhaps another Member with a 2017 and HS could run the same query?
     
  8. franciscusxavier thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017

Share This Page

7 October 28, 2017