iPhone BatteryDetective is inaccurate?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by HankHowdy, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. Phrenic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #3
    Why is it inaccurate?

    Why would you say that?
     
  3. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #4
    The max capacity exceeds the design capacity.
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #5
    Ahh yes i see that now :)

    Mine is indeed about 10% lower
     
  5. apunkrockmonk macrumors 6502a

    apunkrockmonk

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #6
    I wouldn't be surprised if it was inaccurate due to the fact that Apple probably doesn't give developers access to that info.

    However just because your battery shows slightly above where it should be isn't proof. Coconut battery shows many MacBooks slightly over designed capacity.
     
  6. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #7
    All off my idevice show lower than specs on capacity.

    My IP5 is about the same amount of cycles and shows 10% less.
     
  7. apunkrockmonk macrumors 6502a

    apunkrockmonk

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #8
    Now that I see this is in the jailbroken section I'd be pretty surprised if it wasn't accurate.
     
  8. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #9
    My last 4s had about 250 cycles on it and it had about 1370, but this 4s a fairly new 4s and doesn't have very many cycles. My old 4s had this same effect of having more capacity thank designed.
     
  9. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #10
    So basically what you are saying that you have no clue what you are talking about :)

    Thanks for making that clear!
     
  10. apunkrockmonk macrumors 6502a

    apunkrockmonk

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #11
    You caught me...
     
  11. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #12
    yep
     
  12. chambone, Jul 4, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2013

    chambone macrumors 6502a

    chambone

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #13
    Apps like batterydetective and batterydoctorpro weigh current capacity against design capacity to calculate the charge percentage. Apple's gauge considers max capacity to be always 100%, which is what causes the difference. These apps simply can't be inaccurate because they get their numbers from the battery controller. Install them both and you'll see that they show the exact same info.
     

Share This Page