Battlefield 2142 doesn't work at all.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by bigmur72, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. bigmur72 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    nashville
    #1
    So after hours and hours of trying to fix the game, I think I have given up. I bought the game Friday afternoon, excited about an evening of gaming. It worked on singleplayer, but just barely. VERY jerky and laggy. I lowered the settings, and it worked a little better, but not good enough.

    I have a BRAND new imac. And by brand new, 2142 is the only application I have loaded on here.

    So after a bit of playing in singleplayer, I decided to go to multiplayer. This is where the problems begin.

    First, it wouldn't let me join any server. It would load the map, then tell me I have a connection issue.

    The finally, I get into a map, and it works for about 5 minutes, then crashes.

    So I give up for the day, and go to sleep. The next day, I come to play again, and it doesn't work at all. None of the maps load. Singleplayer or Multiplayer.

    EA sucks for not having some sort of tech support online. They have a FAQ sections, but its devoted to retarded people. Some of the questions on there "how do I check my ram?" "how do I find the seriel number?" REALLY? I mean REALLY?

    Here are the specs on my system, please someone throw me a bone and let me know what to do.

    Second Generation iMac
    2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    1 Gig Ram
    Ati,RadeonHD2600 Graphic card
    Vram=256

    Is anyone else having issues like this? Or am I the unlucky one?
     
  2. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #2
    There are several other threads in this forum about Battlefield 2142's problems.
     
  3. harveypooka macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #3
    There are some issues so I'd contact Transgaming directly. They're a dedicated bunch and will help if they can.
     
  4. bigmur72 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    nashville
    #4
    update on issues

    Alright, so I called EA today, and they got the game to work in single player. And he was going to help me fix the multiplayer, but the phone was disconnected!

    All I had to do was lower my native resolution to 800 X 600 and that seemed to make it work ok.
     
  5. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #5
    I* wasted $40 buying an EA game, their just crap
     
  6. macduke Suspended

    macduke

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Central U.S.

Share This Page