Battlefield 3 on MacbookPro 15" : very low fps

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mbpmbpmbp, Jul 29, 2012.

  1. mbpmbpmbp, Jul 29, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012

    mbpmbpmbp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    #1
    Hello !

    Maximum FPS i have is 20 - 25 fps on Battlefield 3, all in LOW details and in 1024x768 (!!).
    Is this normal ? it seems people on the web play this game with better FPS with older macbook pro.

    my Mac : MBP 2012 15" i7 2,3 + GT 650M 512Mo + 16Go Ram + Crucial M4 SSD 512Go

    Mountain Lion + Win7 64bit fresh install and updated.

    Nvidia drivers : Tried the Mountain lion Bootcamp nvidia drivers (29X.XX) and the new Nvidia 304.79 without any difference.

    Strange stuff : i have 30 to 70% of CPU and GPU use when i'm playing, is it normal with BF3 ? no 100% ??

    i didn't buy this Mac for gaming, but i can enjoy some game when i'm far away from home :)

    THank you.
    (Sorry for my english, i do my best)
     
  2. dHk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #2
    Mabey nvidia optimus is broken and your still on intel chips?
     
  3. mbpmbpmbp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    #3
    aah i didn't know about Nvidia Optimus. Do you know how i can disable it to force it on my nvidia card please ? (i only use bootcamp to play)
     
  4. lazer155 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #4
    Are you sure the Invidia card is the one being used rather than the intel? There was a post on here awhile ago and the guy with that RMBP had much higher frame rates but he made sure it was the Invidia card bein used.

    Edit: sorry I typed this from the mobile version of the site and didn't see your reply until after I typed basically the same responce as the other poster. It doesn't live update.
     
  5. mbpmbpmbp, Jul 29, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012

    mbpmbpmbp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    #5
    it seems we can't switch graphic cards on Macbook pro in windows, no Optimus on Mac (as i can see in forums)
     
  6. Zeov macrumors 6502a

    Zeov

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Odense
    #6
    my MBPR with 2.6 runs everything medium with 1920x1080p at 35-50 FPS multiplayer.. don't know if its because you only have 512 MB?
     
  7. mbpmbpmbp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    #7
    Thx for your feedback Zeov, i'm starting to fear that is the problem...:(
    which nvidia driver do you use please ? win7 64bit ?
     
  8. striker33 macrumors 65816

    striker33

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #8
    512MB vRAM isnt anywhere near enough for BF3.

    1GB is a bare minimum pretty much, 2GB to play it fluently, but most high end cards have that anyway.
     
  9. Zeov macrumors 6502a

    Zeov

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Odense
    #9
    windows 7 64 bit and i just used the bootcamp drivers when i installed windows 7 :)
     

Share This Page