Battlefield 4 on nMP D700

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by lupinglade, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. lupinglade macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    #1
    So, finally got to test out BF4 on nMP D700. Using beta Mantle driver. Getting around 70fps on ULTRA preset at native ACD Thunderbolt resolution 2560x1440. At HIGH preset FPS is around 100+. This is in multiplayer. On ULTRA the fan kicks in pretty loudly.
     
  2. lupinglade thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    #2
    Turning off AA on Ultra or lowering it yields around 90-110 fps. Sorry for the non scientific numbers.
     
  3. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #3
    sweet. even tho i have a gaming pc its nice to know i can game on this littler bugger
     
  4. golf1410 macrumors 6502a

    golf1410

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  5. lupinglade thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
  6. kfscoll macrumors 65816

    kfscoll

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #6
    Which version of the Mantle beta drivers are you using? I think the initial beta version (Catalyst 14.1) didn't support multiple GPUs properly. Evidently the newest release (Catalyst 14.2) has fixed this.
     
  7. lupinglade thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
  8. dermike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
  9. chfilm macrumors 65816

    chfilm

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
    Runs like a charm on 8 core d700 as well but with the standard drivers. Where are those you're talking about from?
     
  10. 2128506 macrumors regular

    2128506

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Location:
    Heart of Mordor
    #10
    You, sir, have made my day!

    Mine D700-powered beast is somewhere over the Atlantic at the moment and is scheduled to arrive next Wednesday, cannot wait to fire up BF4. :)

    Any frame stuttering issues? You should be able to run ULTRA in V-Sync mode pretty nicely. And no need in AA at that resolution.

    ----------

    Is it that difficult to google it? :) First result: http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/latest-catalyst-windows-beta.aspx
     
  11. lupinglade thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
  12. thomasfalke macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    #12
    Its fun to play at Ultra settings, but the fan really makes some noise :)

    I have 3 monitors, but I can't find the option to group them in AMD settings for Eyefinity :-(
     
  13. ha1o2surfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #13
    Can you show some temps if you may :)
     
  14. Sinx2oic macrumors regular

    Sinx2oic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    #14
    Great news, thanks for posting lupin glade, getting my 8 core D700 2moz, can't wait!
     
  15. dermike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #15
    Anyone else having trouble getting into the Firepro settings after the beta update? Just don't start for me...
     
  16. lupinglade thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    #16
    Don't really have any tools for that, but the air coming out does not seem very hot. I think the fan is very efficient at moving a lot of air quickly.
     
  17. armalite macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #17
    Got my nMP today but still in the box. I ordered online and the guy I talked to said the D300 would be fine for gaming so I ordered the MP with that card. Tried to get it changed recently but was unable. Talked to guy at Apple again about the card and he said it would be easy to replace. So I will try this card and if it sucks then I will looking into upgrading it. I will download BF4 and currently play BFBC2.
     
  18. golf1410 macrumors 6502a

    golf1410

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #18
    Apparently, there is no option to upgrade yet. Maybe, in the future. But it will not happen so soon. They can't even make Mac Pro fast enough. You will definitely stuck with D300 for a while. Unless, you buy a new one and sell your old nMP.
     
  19. Zinn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    #19
    I have the D300s and it's great for Battlefield 4 at 2560x1600 on HIGH (not Ultra) settings. It's probably around 50 or 60 FPS in most situations, very playable. Ultra gets pretty choppy.

    Still not quite as good as my GTX 780 SLI rig, but good enough. :)
     
  20. armalite macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Location:
    NE Ohio
  21. jetjaguar macrumors 68030

    jetjaguar

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Location:
    somewhere
    #21
    in windows ? do you have the base model quad ? I am thinking about getting a base model and upgrading the cpu down the road .. just wondering how bad the d300s are
     
  22. Zinn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    #22
    I have the base model 3.7 quad / D300s upgraded to 16gb.

    I'm using Windows 8.1 and the latest AMD Catalyst drivers running in CrossfireX, 2560x1600 primary monitor + a 1920x1200 portrait monitor.

    Battlefield 4 is very playable. It's surprising how well it performs on High settings, but I'm not complaining.

    Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell Blacklist is playable at High settings, but it has annoying hitching issues in the overworld. I feel like it's a driver issue because it runs very smoothly in some pretty graphically intense areas.

    Borderlands 2 works like a dream. Maxed out (no PhysX, obviously)

    Skyrim works beautifully, completely maxed out with 8x antialiasing.

    Mass Effect 3 never goes below 60 FPS but that shouldn't surprise you.

    Bioshock Infinite works great at High details, although there is some screen tearing.

    In general, turning on Vsync makes games very laggy / borderline unplayable. Some games have worse tearing than others, but this seems to be an AMD problem in general and not a problem with the performance of the cards. Nvidia's Adaptive Vsync is much better.

    I'm pleasantly surprised at how well the base model Mac Pro handles the latest games in Windows. I will try to post some concrete FPS numbers on my blog pretty soon.
     
  23. kfscoll macrumors 65816

    kfscoll

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #23
    I'm not sure about that. I run almost all of my games at their highest settings with v-sync on and I don't have choppiness issues. I have D700s though so they're quite easily able to maintain at least 60fps on almost anything I throw at them. If your computer is struggling to maintain 60fps (which wouldn't surprise me with the D300s) then running v-sync is going to make things really choppy. Anyway, my experience (especially when compared to yours) suggests that the problem is almost certainly due to hardware performance and not driver issues.
     
  24. lupinglade thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    #24
    Yes, absolutely, V-sync has a penalty. On D300s I would not use it. Also I don't even use it on D700, I haven't noticed any significant tearing issues.
     
  25. ha1o2surfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #25
    Just some free software called "Hardware monitor"
     

Share This Page