Battlefield Bad Company2

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by DorseyR, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. DorseyR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #1
    Just curious if anyone else has been apart of this massive franchise & at the moment huge catastrophe of a game launch..

    The game is amazing but at the moment very unstable & crashing on everyones machines! I've been able to finish the single player campaign crash free but multiplayer only for a few hours before servers began freezing on me =/ JUST to give everyone the heads up in the MAC community, WAIT or make sure you know what your getting into before purchasing this game for ur Mac/Bootcamp

    BTW My machine is
    27' Imac i7 2.8 quad
    Radeon HD 4850 512mb
    4g Ram
    XP 32bit Bootcamp

    Wish you all good gaming!
     
  2. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #2
    It was a pretty messed-up launch. There were, and still some remain, numerous connection issues. I actually had a lot of crashes on my PC when playing the single player campaign. When I played on my MBP - none, go figure.

    When the game is running good, it's a blast.
     
  3. DorseyR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #3
    Wow well have you tried online with ur MBP yet? INSANE when it works haha I'm hopin this all gets resolved soon, im worried for my beautiful new Imac =O it doesnt like freezing :D
     
  4. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    PS3 version isn't out until the 11th in Australia, so hopefully all the issues are solved by then.
     
  5. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #5
    The online issues are all with EA/Dice's servers. Last new that came out is that they are working on a resolution for the connection problems.
     
  6. DdMac679 macrumors member

    DdMac679

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    I am currently playing it on the PS3 and I have not experienced any game issues so far. The only issue I am aware of is that the in-game store is not currently working but EA has stated they are working on it.
     
  7. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
    #7
    Works fine on my Mac Pro. I also have 2 servers rented, one of them is public.
    They are located in the Frankfurt / Germany data center, no one complained
    yet about crashing / disconnects / lags - even people from the USA.

    Please feel free to visit my server and try it out

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    Fine then, make the wait harder :(.
     
  9. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
  10. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Depends on what your friends are getting it on.
     
  11. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
    #11
    PC version looks MUCH better if you have a decent setup.
    If you're playing on the Mac Pro in your signature, you will have a good time :eek:
     
  12. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #12
    I am indeed, so here I come Steam!
     
  13. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
    #13
    Go and add me on Steam, steam account name's "dragonknight79" :eek:
    Everyone else playing BFBC2 may also add me :D
     
  14. brettuk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #14
    I'm not sure if it's worth me getting this.

    I really wanna get it, but i'd be running it primarily on a 2009 13'' Macbook Pro, and while i've seen people running it okay on the 15''s, i'm not sure on the 13'' with the 9400M graphics card :S Is it worth me spending £35 on it for the 13'' or will it just be unplayable? Modern Warfare 2 gives me like 30 - 60 FPS on medium/high settings with AA off.

    Oh P.S. I've upgraded my macbook pro to 4GB ram too
     
  15. djpamg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    #15
    I have an '08 MBP 15" with 2.8gHz, 4 gig ram and 9600gt 512mb graphics. Anyone know if BBC2 will work ok on my machine? MW2 is my current crackpipe, but I'm looking for a new drug now. Thanks.
     
  16. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
    #16
    I will install it on my Mac Mini tomorrow and let you know if (and how) it runs.

    I've read in the official BFBC2 forums from people that it works OK on
    medium settings in native resolution on said MBP. It even works OK with
    a few low/med settings on the Santa Rosa MBPs from 2008.
     
  17. vaderhater245 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Flagstaff, AZ
    #17
  18. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
    #18
    I guess I join that group :eek:
    If you're from Europe / UK come visit my server, there's a few Mac (Bootcamp)
    gamers already online and playing :D

    [​IMG]
     
  19. StopSign24 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #19
    I'm really enjoying it thus far, even with the technical difficulties.

    I'm playing it on my MBP 13" at 1024x640 in windowed mode, and everything on low except for textures/Antroscopic filtering (spelling?) which are maxed out. It runs quite smooth, with the framerate only dipping into the 20's when there is a ton of smoke on screen, and it's only for a second or two. I'm really satisfied with the performance so far.
     
  20. DorseyR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #20
    Added you & tried joining your server, my game tends to freeze up & crash though 50% of the time, :(
    I never know when I'll be able to play or if it will freeze as soon as it gets into the server.. If you get my request my steam is DorseyR88

    Im going to try for a bit longer to join but cant tease myself too much longer, I'd rather just wait for EA/Dice to fix this connection problem before I turn my rage onto my Imac :D
     
  21. akswun macrumors regular

    akswun

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #21
    just bought it a couple hours ago... I've got a Late 09' 13" 2.53 4GBRAM 9400M MBP...

    I'm playing it on W7(Bootcamp)

    It was really really really choppy on the Medium setting... on low its fine... but when theres a lot of **** going down like bombs and choppers and nades and bullets flying you get some crazy video struggles... but in the low setting the graphics are fine....

    I'm going to play the multiplayer ... I'm actually reinstalling it because I forgot to click "yes" to install punkbusters( :( )

    I would say the gameplay is decent... for now.... I wonder if anyone else is running this game on the same MBP as mine....
     
  22. brettuk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #22
    I'm on a 2.26 4GB RAM 09 13'' 9400M MBP, and I may buy this on steam in the next day or so (seeing as you seem to be running it okay!), if I do i'll let you know how it runs!
     
  23. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
    #23
    BFBC2 might come to Mac soon...

    http://twitter.com/L_twin

     
  24. FlyingHonda macrumors newbie

    FlyingHonda

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    #24
    The mid '09 Unibody MBP's 9400m is "underclocked" to 350 Mhz... I have safely overclocked it using nTune to 530 Mhz in Bootcamp, which gives me over 60 fps in Bioshock... Im assuming this will give me adequate performance in BF? Its gonna be great!
     
  25. archurban macrumors 6502a

    archurban

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #25
    when the game was released march 2nd, there was tremendous outage on server. then dice, EA have been investigated. they decided to shut server down for a while. now they replaced new server. so everything is fine. I had the same problem last few days. but last night, I had no problem. multiplayer, redeem code, log in process are fine.
     

Share This Page