Beats 1 - No Airplay option on rMBP

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by Sonmi451, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. Sonmi451 Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Location:
    Tesla
    #1
    I should note I am using the latest El Cap beta. For some reason, I can play any radio station, or music through airplay, but when I select Beats 1, the selection isn't there to use Airplay. It's all buggy, and now I can't even play Beats 1. I hit play and nothing happens. It works fine from my iPhone.
     
  2. mistame macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #2
    I don't believe you can AirPlay Beats 1 from any device. If I had to speculate, I would say it's some contract stipulation from the record companies.
     
  3. turbineseaplane macrumors 68020

    turbineseaplane

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #3
    It AirPlays from my iPhone/iPad just fine.

    I think it's an iTunes bug
     
  4. Fofer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    #4
    Not a bug, a licensing restriction. It’s also unavailable for other stations including NPR, ESPN radio and
    BBC World Service.

    Fortunately, Mac OS-level AirPlay still works for this (option-click the Volume menulet in the Finder.) As does Rogue Amoeba's AirFoil.
     
  5. turbineseaplane macrumors 68020

    turbineseaplane

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #5
    lol - How silly. I can Airplay from my phone but not Laptop/Desktop?

    These companies..haha
     
  6. Fofer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    #6
    Yes, because you can only AirPlay to one destination at a time from iOS.

    That said, I agree with you -- the distinction is silly.
     
  7. Sonmi451 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Location:
    Tesla
    #7
    Thanks for the replies. I wasn't getting notifications for this thread for some reason. I think the rule is stupid. I expect them to "fix" it eventually.
     
  8. MacSE1987 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    #8
    It plays on my MacBook Pro Retina via iTunes. I go to System Prefs, Sound, and select Apple TV as the output device.
     
  9. Fofer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    #9
    Yes, that's the workaround - you're sending all system audio. (So, Finder and alert sounds too. And any other sound-producing app.

    You can achieve the same by option-clicking the volume menulet icon in your menu bar.
     
  10. dotnet macrumors 6502a

    dotnet

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #10
    Thanks, I was wondering about the same thing, and yes that workaround does work.

    I've always been listening to music via Airplay from my MBP to my ATV4 and this oddity has kept me from listening to Beats1.

    Today, after applying the workaround, I listened to Beats1 for the first time ever. Some dude went on and on (without a note of actual music being payed) about making more money than my mom (who is retired). After ten minutes of patient endurance things didn't improve, neither musically nor lyrically.

    Summing up, I cannot recommend taking the effort of implementing any workaround for listening to Beats1 via Airplay from a Mac to an ATV4. It just isn't worth the effort.
     
  11. Bromeo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    #11
    It seems to be an intentional "feature" that AirPlay directly from iTunes, whether Multiple or Single, is disabled for Beats 1 and other live streams. Yet, I can AirPlay the same from my iOS device. Who knows.

    I consider Beats 1 a "Hit-or-Miss 1" station. Sometimes I tune in and it'll be something new and interesting. Other times it is not to my taste. If you have an AM subscription, you can listen to previous Beats 1 shows. I particularly like One Mix and Mixtape Delivery. Elton John's show is not bad, either. I'm hoping we see a Beats 2 featuring a more mellow vibe like classical and jazz.
     
  12. boston04and07 macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #12
    This is so bizarre! I actually just submitted this as a bug report the other day. It never even occurred to me that something like this would be done intentionally, as just seemed like something that so easily could be and often is just a bug - a missing icon. I get that licensing issues may be involved, but when a "feature" is so detrimental that most users assume it's just got to be a bug, well, that's bad. They should get this sorted out, it's just so dumb and makes their software look glitchy.
     
  13. Bromeo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    #13
    Agreed. I thought it was a bug at first, and it may well be. It could even be just different teams and this one slipped under the radar of either the iTunes team or the iOS team.
     

Share This Page