Being Limited in VMWare Fusion!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by supercooled, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. supercooled macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #1
    Hi, I'm trying to figure out why Windows is refusing to install a one particular program and not others. It's a the connecting program for my Acer EasyStore NAS but midway through the installation, I am told I do not have sufficient "system service" rights.

    I have installed games and a sundry of programs and looking through the preferences, I'm not sure what to look for.

    Does anyone have any ideas? I'm running Win7 Ultimate.

    Thanks
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  3. supercooled thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #3
    Appears that I am in both operating system.
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    I don't know, it might have something to do with the way Fusion handles the network config, since the VM doesn't have any actual access to the network adapter.

    Have you checked with their support?
     
  5. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
  6. supercooled thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #6
    No but it's an idea.

    Network is bridged or physically attached. Still no go.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks for the ideas so far.
     
  7. micsaund macrumors 6502

    micsaund

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #7
    That's nothing to do with the network IMO.

    Turn UAC off and reattempt the installation of the offending program.

    Mike
     
  8. supercooled thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #8
    http://blogs.msdn.com/tims/archive/2006/09/20/763275.aspx

    Went through this guide and pretty much disabled every one of the last 9 policies mentioned to no avail. I'm pretty much at my wits end.

    Just wished there was a Mac version for Windows Home Server.


    EDIT: Found a solution. I tried using RDC (remote desktop client) for Mac and did jogged my memory a little and was able to log into the NAS.
     

Share This Page