iPad Belfry IPad 3

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by MotherFinMike, May 29, 2012.

  1. MotherFinMike macrumors regular

    MotherFinMike

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    San Diego California
    #1
    I've just Installed belfry, the only apps that were added, were the calculator and voice memo app not the other apps like calculator an stocks app
     
  2. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #2
    Me too.
     
  3. MotherFinMike thread starter macrumors regular

    MotherFinMike

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    San Diego California
    #3
    Boo weather an stocks are only available for 5.0 and 5.1
     
  4. avaloncourt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #4
    With an iPad 3 it doesn't matter if it's 5.0/5.1. The notes warn that installing the widgets (weather/stocks) can cause problems with other things. The only safe items are the others (clock/voice recorder/etc.)
     
  5. eross, May 30, 2012
    Last edited: May 30, 2012

    eross macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    #5
    Need help - folders gone!

    Hi I accidently installed Belfry on Ipad 3 5.1.1 . Now all folders are gone, icons are widely spaced, Cydia icons are different.
    I uninstalled Belfry - but these changes are still there. It seemed to have messed up my system. Any way to restore it (other then a complete restore)?

    Thanks!
     
  6. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #6
    Have you tried rebooting?
     
  7. eross macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    #7
    Nothing short of a complete restore to factory , re-jailbreak and restore from backup helps this bug. Beware of Belfry if you have Ipad 3 with 5.1.1 !!!
     
  8. hamsup1o macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    #8
    Has anyone tried the "Stock NC Widgets for iPad" package on Cydia? It suppose to install the weather and stock notification widgets. I assume this will cause problems on the iPad 3 as well.
     
  9. SleekB macrumors member

    SleekB

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    #9
    really? i was about to install that later today but guess ill wait on that..
    i installed Belfry yesterday, it didnt add the weather tweak so i deleted Belfry.. didnt have any problems with the system though (ipad 3 5.1.1)
     
  10. kf90210 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #10
    I installed Belfry only to have my iPad continuously keep respringing (couldn't get past the lock screen). So I shut it down completely and once I was able to get past the lock screen, I immediately uninstalled it. That's my uneventful experience with it. So stay away for now if you have an iPad 3 with 5.1.1.

    Was really looking forward to installing this on my iPad once the JB was released. Hopefully the developers can put out a stable release soon.
     
  11. Dav1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #11
    Interesting I installed belfry on my iPad 3 64 GB 4LTE and have had no issues with it. If you install the "Stocks NC Widget for iPad" it will first uninstall Belfry and then install itself, however on my iPad 3 the widgets do not appear in the notifications area.... :( So I went back to belfry.

    I found the compass on the iPad 3 to be sized incorrectly so I edited it to turn it back into an iPhone app so I could used the 2x switch to get it full screen....
     
  12. youcchissu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #12
    holaaaa amigoss tengo la gran solucionn!,,,

    para el wheather notification center en el ipad con 5.1.1!!!!!!

    cydia
    1 belfry

    2 lockinfo

    safari

    3 http://www.edg3.co.uk/snippets/weather-location-codes/
    y busquen el country, city code,,,,!!!!

    ejemplo japan JAXX0099

    4 http://weather.yahoo.com/ busquen su localidaddd!!! en weather yahoo

    tienen q encontrar su WOEID en el url

    ejemplo : http://weather.yahoo.com/japan/kanagawa-prefecture/yokohama-shi-11185550/

    woeid: 11185550

    5 "Settings > LockInfo > Plugins > Lock Weather > Weather Settings > Advanced".

    Yahoo! Weather code "LocationCode|WOEID" (i.e. JAXX0099|1118550).

    6 agreguen los datos de su localidad en "location : yahoo location code"

    quedaria asii " location JAXX0099|1118550 " no se olviden la barra es importante " | "

    si no me creen copien JAXX0099|1118550 peguen eso ahiiii!!! y van a ver q funcionaaaa!!

    esto es para las personas q les marca 0 grados
     

Share This Page