Best Airport Extreme Settings for a PS4?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by OverSpun, Jan 19, 2016.

  1. OverSpun macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #1
    I can't seem to find a conclusive answer for this on the forum or googling. It seems like the AEB doesn't like to download more than 1 game or etc...

    I currently have set the PS4's DNS to Google's primary and secondary but I want to properly setup the router if anyone has any suggestions or a walkthrough since I haven't bothered or needed to port forward with the airport extreme before.

    Thanks-
     
  2. satcomer, Jan 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2016

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
  3. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #3
    This is about the AEBS, I surmise that a number of people have PS4s on Mac Rumors.

    But your link doesn't work.
     
  4. Marshall73 macrumors 65816

    Marshall73

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    #4
    Hard wire it, wireless on ps4 is crap. Same goes for Xbox one.

    I hard wired both of mine.
     
  5. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I have it wired but it won't download a single game without stopping a myriad times when I hit "retry". I think I have my router port forwarded correctly, unless I set it up wrong. I'm basically looking if anyone can post a screenshot of the proper settings for the AEBS to see if that helps.

    I have the PS4 set on custom/manual.

    Static IP @ 10.0.1.201
    Default Gateway 10.0.1.1
    MTU @automatickyle Proxy Server "DO Not Use"
    DNS Primary and Secondary @ Google 8.8.8.8 / 8.8.4.4 (recommended by Sony support)

    AEBS Set as, based on what I have already googled but this may be wrong.

    Public UDP: 3478-3479
    Public TCP: 80, 443, 1935, 3478-3480, 10050, 10051, 10040-10060
    Private IP: 10.0.1.201
    Private UDP: 3478-3479
    Private TCP: 80, 443, 1935, 3478-3480, 10050, 10051, 10040-10060
    [​IMG]

    Then I have "Network Options" set as:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    With "Enable default host..." checked like that, you are putting the PS4 in the DMZ and effectively bypassing the router, so you don't need to open those ports in the top screenshot. With the device in the DMZ, it is exposed directly to the Internet and all those ports will be open.

    I had a Time Capsule (same as Extreme both with a hard drive inside) I used with my Xbox One and used that DMZ setting and always for Open NAT and never had any troubles.
     
  7. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Thanks for your post-

    It looks like I have it setup correctly? If so, I have a different issue that is causing issues. I cannot download a single game without "Cannot Download" errors every few minutes. I tried resolving the issue by setting up port forwarding but it does not seem to resolve that issue. I thought maybe a firewall issue but I thought port forwarding would have helped that as well.
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Yes... with it in the DMZ like that, your router would not be blocking anything and should not be the issue. I think you have something else going on.
     
  9. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Time Warner is likely the issue since they are impossible to deal with to resolve issues with their service if that is the case. They are less than excited to help when you buy your own modem (Arris/Motorola Surfboard... only configured by ISP). Haha
     
  10. BrettApple macrumors 65816

    BrettApple

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    Heart of the midwest
    #10
    I had quite the run around when I moved in with some roommates with my PS3 not being able to play online games or connect to PSN. Though the two PS4s were fine, just not PS3, lol. We have a stock crappy AT&T DSL router+modem combo from 2Wire/some other brand and even after putting it into the DMZ over WiFi it wouldn't work. But it would work via wired connection.

    My solution ended up being:
    1. Disabling WiFi on the AT&T modem/router
    2. Plugging in an AirPort Extreme 4th gen (already had one) and putting it under the DMZ zone on the AT&T router
    3. Setting the AirPort to handle DHCP and all routing over the AT&T router since it was now in the DMZ and showing a public IP
    4. Used OpenDNS for the DNS settings (also used for family filter)
    5. Everything now works. PS3 is still wired though since I ran a cable from the utility room, over the wall, under the trim pieces and under the carpet to where the PS3 and AirPort are now sitting. Both PS4s play online flawlessly and can download games in the first go. Same goes for the 360 we have. AND as a bonus I got my old fat PS2+HDD online and working since I finally had a cable there.

    The only thing I would consider changing is killing the AT&T router/modem combo and grabbing a simple DSL modem only to go directly to the AirPort to eliminate AT&Ts junk. But I'd have to get it all set up and they probably wouldn't like me. And it all works at the moment.

    Your solution may be to get your own modem, and yeah, they probably won't be happy but it can be done and everything would likely be peachy :)

    Cox on the other hand was totally fine when I gave a friend a spare DOCSIS 3 modem I had and an AirPort Express. No problem setting it up and they didn't care it wasn't their equipment. Wish more companies could be like that.
     
  11. Dranix macrumors 6502a

    Dranix

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Gelnhausen, Germany
    #11
    Most important - use a cable. The PS3/4 wifi sucks. I don't know where Sony gets these junk chips 8(
     
  12. aarond12 macrumors 65816

    aarond12

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas, TX USA
    #12
    My PS4 has no problems downloading multiple games simultaneously. I use Ethernet, though, and Verizon FIOS.

    To figure out if the AEBS is the problem or not, run an Ethernet cable directly to your cable modem and try your downloads. If that works, try Ethernet to your AEBS. This will help you isolate which component is giving you problems.
     
  13. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #13
    I actually did buy my own DOCSIS 3 modem to avoid paying $8/month to Time Warner from their own recommendation but they completely refuse to offer support while they programmed it for me. Worst CS that I've ever seen. The last CS rep told me that ALL of my Arris/Motorola's "Error", "Critical", and "Warning" notices don't matter.... :rolleyes: This issue isn't only my PS4, this happens with any device. Internet just stalls and it's clear in the modem's errors when I watch it.
     
  14. aarond12 macrumors 65816

    aarond12

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas, TX USA
    #14
    Sounds like you solved your own issue. If the Internet is stalling on ALL devices, it's your ISP. Are there other companies in your area where you can get Internet service?

    https://www.dslreports.com/
     

Share This Page