Best batch render software

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by rei101, Apr 21, 2014.

  1. rei101 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #1
    Hi guys

    In my company we are doing loads of batch renders, we are using FCP 7 for editing but Compressor has way too many bugs and is unreliable.

    We are doing batches of 300 videos of 45 min duration each in SD. We are exporting into mpeg2 and mpg4.

    We are exporting into Quicktime and then into Compressor.

    We need a software that can use all the cores of the macs other than Compressor.

    One of the software we are looking at is FFmpg but we need the recipe for it as well.

    So, any experiences and suggestions?

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  3. rei101 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #3
    I used to use it but I recall I could set the codec selecting all the files but at the time of choosing destination I had to do it one by one, no?
     
  4. Chad3eleven macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #4
    I agree Compressor has some bugs here and there, but at my previous studio we set up Compressor (v3.5.xx) with a qmaster cluster. This allowed a batch to process across our editing rooms.

    BUT.. some tests revealed the process of copying the master file up to the server, then down to a client, then re assembled for the final file took longer then just letting it go on a single machine.

    BUT (#2) using a qmaster local cluster allowed the use of ALL the cores on the machine. So if I had to use compressor (not for every job, but we set up watch folders for certain deliverables using compressor) I would chose my local cluster, and the time would be less than if I just clicked submit and let it go.


    As for others, I know streamclip can do a batch render, but doesnt utilize all the cores.
     
  5. rei101 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #5
    We are using Compressor 4.0.7 but there is a bug that at time it get stuck in one file for ever. And for some reason compressing in MPEG2 takes one hour and 10 minutes in a filr of 45 minutes, while mp4 takes 45 minutes.

    Then, Compressor is suing all cores but not both processors.

    We see 4 cores used but only one processor per core. One processor is 80% capacity while the other one is either 15% or off.

    We have been using it since September but it is not a software for such massive work. You can deal with a bug if you are going to do a render here and there and... what ever, but when you have a render farm with several machines and doing renders over and over... nah. Is like the scene of the Titanic when the ship was sinking and the men in the engine room where trying to keep the power on going... lol
     
  6. AcesHigh87 macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #6
    Might have been a bug with older versions. I can select multiple videos, double click on the destination, choose where I want and have all my files go there.
     
  7. Chad3eleven macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #7
    I havent used compressor v4.. can you get qmaster set up to utilize more cores?

    edit.. looks like it
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3183509
     

Share This Page