Best photo editor for PPC?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by CYB3RBYTE, Mar 16, 2016.

  1. CYB3RBYTE macrumors regular

    CYB3RBYTE

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    Midwest
    #1
    I was wondering what program would be best for using my TiBook to edit photos. This is a 800MHZ machine with 1GB of RAM, so it won't do anything great or be all that fast, but I'd at least like to see if it could.

    If anyone has any PPC specific photo editing software they know is good for a TiBook like this, I'd appreciate it!
     
  2. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
  3. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #3
  4. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #4
    I would say CS2 is a good choice for optimal speed, but CS3 or 4 should be okay too. I've got CS4 on both my 667 and 1GHz Ti's and I have done a little light photo work on it, but i'll admit not much. I think my 867 has CS3, but as with the others, I mainly use Illustrator and Photoshop is only loaded up occasionally.
     
  5. CYB3RBYTE thread starter macrumors regular

    CYB3RBYTE

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    Midwest
    #5
    The programs I use the most are Photoshop and Illustrator, too. I have both PS CS6 and ILL CS6 on my MacBook Air. Don't you need a serial for CS2 or no?
     
  6. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    Keep in mind that Leopard killed Photoshop 7. So, if anyone is trying to run PS7 on Leopard it won't work.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 16, 2016 ---
    You need a serial for every version of Adobe products.

    Note that CS4 is the highest you can go on a PowerPC Mac and it requires Leopard.
     
  7. WalnutSpice Suspended

    WalnutSpice

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Location:
    Canton, Oh
    #7
    Which sucks because the CS5 installer is universal but the actual program is an intel only binary. Thanks for the trickery Adobe
     
  8. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #8
    LOL!

    They started that trickery with CS4 even! If you use the master installer for CS4 it will fail to install anything because it's looking for an Intel processor. So you have to use the individual CS4 app installers.

    And then it gets even more tricky! The individual installers will work, but there are two or three apps in the suite that require an Intel processor to work and so while the installer will run it stops when it detects a PowerPC processor.

    Much fun that was getting things installed way back when!
     
  9. Beavix macrumors 6502a

    Beavix

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Location:
    Romania
    #9
    My CS4 Master installer works fine on PPC.
     
  10. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #10
    Really?

    Interesting! The one I had did not. I wonder if that's perhaps because I was trying to install on a G4 at the time and not a G5.
     
  11. Beavix macrumors 6502a

    Beavix

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Location:
    Romania
    #11
    Yes, I used it to install the apps on both a G5 and a PowerBook G4.
     
  12. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #12
    Hmmm…wonder which installer I ended up with then.

    I was not aware of this. Thanks for educating me!
     
  13. Slix macrumors 6502a

    Slix

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #13
    I know Pixelmator worked back on Leopard (my mom had it on her eMac), but I don't know if that version is available to buy/download anymore. I just quickly looked and didn't find much about it.
     
  14. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #14
    If all you're truly doing is "normal" digital photo post-processing, Lightroom kicks butt. LR2 is the newest PPC version. I use LR 6 almost daily-it's Photoshop stripped down to 99% of what you need for photo editing combined with fast and intuitive photo sorting/cataloging, non-destructive editing, and virtually instantaneous adjustment even on lower spec hardware(like my Quicksilver).

    With that said, CS2-CS4 will serve you fine and for photo editing you won't find much missing.

    I've never run PS 7 with anything other than OS 9, but wasn't it "carbonized" so that it can run in both OS 9 and OS X?
     
  15. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #15
    Oh it was. It will run just fine on Jaguar, Panther and Tiger. But it won't run at all on Leopard. It bounces in the dock a few times and then quits out.

    What I find funny about that is that Illustrator 10 will work just fine in Leopard while PS7 does not.
     
  16. bse5150 macrumors 6502

    bse5150

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #16
    GraphicConverter has some photo editing capabilities.
     
  17. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #17
    CS4 for sure, only thing that bugs me is it doesn't have the dark interface like CS6 :mad:
     
  18. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #18
    Why is everyone suggesting software that's made for high end G4s, G5s and Intel? Running 2008 apps on a 2002 machine is never going to be an easy ride.
    If the software feature set far exceeds your particular requirements, you're just throwing CPU cycles, disk space and RAM away - and getting the job done slower.
     
  19. CYB3RBYTE thread starter macrumors regular

    CYB3RBYTE

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    Midwest
    #19
    Alright, I have Photoshop CS2 and Illustrator CS2 loaded onto the TiBook now, I'll try them out later tonight.

    I can't imagine it would be fast at saving because I do all my editing off of a USB flash stick on the TiBook's USB 1.1 bus, and often times .PSD files can be 100MB+ in size. One solution would simply be to move them over to my HD locally and edit from that, but it takes more time.

    I also have no idea if the .PSD files I've created in CS6 will even be compatible with CS2 (I always have backwards compatibility on when saving them in CS6 though).
     
  20. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #20
    Do you have Dropbox?

    Why not save the files there? It would be on your hard drive and would then reflect up to whatever other computers you have connected to Dropbox.

    As for PSD, compatibility should not be too much of a concern. I'd worry more about compatibility with .ai files.
     
  21. CYB3RBYTE thread starter macrumors regular

    CYB3RBYTE

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    Midwest
    #21
    I do indeed have dropbox, but due to my 5GB limit I don't upload any of my .PSD files to it, only jpegs and my AI files as those are small. I work off my external hard drive or flash drive for the .PSD files. This may be alleviated once I get a USB 2.0 PCMCIA card.

    Also, I'm on Tiger right now, so Dropbox would be out of the question unless I wanted to use the slow as molasses browser version on TenFourFox...

    I always check the backwards compatibility box for Illustrator as well, so there shouldn't be a problem there.
     
  22. powermi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Location:
    Avila (Spain)
    #22
    For me, I am set up with Pixelmator and Rawtherapee both are great.
     
  23. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    Heh. I use Gimp. Probably the only redeeming factor is that its free. But it requires X11.
     
  24. Daniël Oosterhuis macrumors 6502a

    Daniël Oosterhuis

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Location:
    Black Mesa Research Facility
    #24
    On my 800MHz QuickSilver, it ran like absolute crap. Don't know how GPU reliant GIMP is, but if it is limited by the G4 CPU, I can't recommend it at all for the topic starter.
     
  25. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #25
    The very first boot up takes the P. Other than that I find it to run fine. That's on my 800Mhz iMac G4. I guess performance varies.
     

Share This Page