Best RAM for New iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Elektrikz, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. Elektrikz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #1
    Hey,

    Ok my iMac is arriving on Wednesday.. It is coming with 8GB Ram, will that be enough or should I purchase another 8GB?

    If the latter option which Ram is perfect for the iMac and is it cheap?
     
  2. eattherich macrumors 6502

    eattherich

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Berlin
    #2
    Check out Crucial as they do RAM at a good price. A lot of people on here bought the new iMac with 8GB - myself included - then upgraded to 16GB (or 32GB in some cases) using Crucial memory. You can get better RAM which might be slightly faster but after doing some research myself it was quite obvious that the difference was barely noticeable, if at all.
     
  3. e1g macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Location:
    La Puente, CA
    #3
    not sure if i'm allowed to post this;

    But quill has the memory on sale for 89.99.


    MODS sorry if this is against any rules.
     
  4. Elektrikz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #6
    I already have 8 though....

    I think 24GB is a bit over the top lol
     
  5. bembol macrumors 65816

    bembol

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #7
    I Googled and read several forums/threads.

    Patriot was on sale for $89 and g.skill for $99. Both 2x8GB kits.

    $10 is not much of difference but I went with Patriot based on a few threads I read, majority said brand makes no difference but 2-3 picked Patriot so I went with it. LOL
     
  6. anisatam macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    #8
    Has anyone ordered or has experience of buying from MR Memory.
     
  7. Mikey86uk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #9
    I currently have 12GB of RAM in my 2011 iMac 27"

    If u was to upgrade my RAM, would i be able to place the (2x2GB) sticks in a mid 2010 13" Macbook Pro?

    That would then put my Macbook Pro on 8GB of RAM.

    i see no reason as to why it wouldn't work, but would prefer to ask before i attempt it.
     

Share This Page