Best UPS for Mac mini and AirPort Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by opinio, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. opinio macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    #1
    Anyone using a UPS that they recommend that works well with Macs. I was hoping to find one with an App.

    Also happy to take any comments on using a UPS with a Mac. I was planning on plugging my AirPort Extreme and Mac mini into it because my internet fibre connection has its own UPS (internet runs even if power goes down). So I thought is would be good to have internet running even if power goes down. If power went down I would have a MacBook Air, Mini, AE and switch running still (for a minimal period). That is my plan at least.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #2
    APC brand works well, plug the USB cable into your Mac to enable the UPS controls built into OS X. No separate app required.
     
  3. opinio thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    #3
    Thanks for that. Were are the UPS controls in OS X? Or do they appear once a UPS is available?
     
  4. Mr. McMac, Jul 21, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2013

    Mr. McMac Suspended

    Mr. McMac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Location:
    Far away from liberals
    #4
    I use Cyberpower 1350 VA UPS's ($89.99 at Costco) on my computers including my Mac Mini. There is no software you need to install. As you can see in the screen capture, I disconnected power to my setup. The warning and the time remaining are OSX's built in software.

    Devices connected to UPS:
    2011 base Mac Mini w/8gb's of ram
    40" Samsung HDTV ( Not LED backlit )
    2 TB USB HD
    Verizon FIOS DVR (always on)
    Linksys Wireless Access Point
     

    Attached Files:

  5. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #5
    They are in system preferences, hidden until a UPS is detected.
     
  6. b06tmm macrumors regular

    b06tmm

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    #6
    I too have a CyberPower UPS, this one. Actually, I bought three of these to protect my computers and TV's.

    It's sad really that no one has a dedicated app like Windows machines get to control the UPS but with the CyberPower, and maybe others too, you can set it up in the Energy Saver control panel.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. fricotin, Jul 21, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2013
  8. mentaluproar macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #8
    I have a 1350 here as well and it's fantastic.
     

Share This Page