Best way to connect T-Mobile wifi cell tower

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ANTAWNM26, Nov 13, 2014.

  1. ANTAWNM26, Nov 13, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2014

    ANTAWNM26 macrumors 6502a

    ANTAWNM26

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #1
    I'm with ATT UVERSE and wondering have anyone already connected this wifi cell tower already. I am wanted to know what's the best route to connect it ImageUploadedByTapatalk1415917969.254029.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  2. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #2
    huh?

    What's a wifi cell tower?

    Are you talking about a nanocell?

    Plug it's ethernet port into a free LAN port in your router. I'd imagine this is in the instructions that would have come with it.
     
  3. ANTAWNM26 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ANTAWNM26

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #3

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1415933299.292829.jpg but I had 2.4 ghz 5.0ghz
     
  4. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #4
    It's very difficult to decipher what you're trying to say. You had two commonly used wifi frequencies? I don't know what you mean.

    The picture indicates that T-Mobile is using an Asus router as their nanocell. Interesting. I'd guess you'd replace your existing router with that device.

    I'd recommend first reading the instructions they sent you with it. Then if that doesn't help you may want to call T-Mobile Customer Service to ask for help since it is their device. http://www.t-mobile.com/contact-us.html
     
  5. geoff5093 macrumors 68020

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #5
    That's a wireless router, with quality of service to prioritize T-Mobile's WiFi calling feature. You would need to remove your old wireless router and use this in it's place. It's not a "WiFi cell tower".
     
  6. Chatter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Uphill from Downtown
    #6
    AFAIK that only connects with/thru Tmo wifi calling. I dont think that is available on ATT right? If so, then its just a regular wifi router type connection.
    Good luck.
     
  7. ANTAWNM26 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ANTAWNM26

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #7
    wondering if I could cascade it sorda like a slave router to improve things
     
  8. urda Suspended

    urda

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
  9. ANTAWNM26 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ANTAWNM26

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #9
    I'm confused as hell as to how to connect this how much of this do i need to do:

    Use existing router with new Wi-Fi CellSpot™ Router (cascading)

    Follow these steps if you have a modem/router combo unit or do not want to change network names on your existing equipment.



    If you have a Wi-Fi router, unplug its Ethernet connection to your modem.
    Attach the three antennas to the top of your Wi-Fi CellSpot™ Router.
    Plug one end of the included blue Ethernet cable into the modem.
    Plug the other end into the blue port on the back of the Wi-Fi CellSpot™ Router.
    Plug in the power cord to your Wi-Fi CellSpot™ Router.
    Wait about one minute until the blue indicator lights on the Wi-Fi CellSpot™ Router are solid.
    Connect one end of an Ethernet cable to the yellow internet port and the other to the modem port on your existing router.




    Change network name on device

    Use these steps to change the network name on your device.



    Connect to your Wi-Fi CellSpot™ Router.
    Enter http://cellspot.router in your phone’s web browser.
    Note: Default username is admin and password is password.
    If this does not allow access to GUI, either you have changed the login information or the router will need to be reset.
    Once logged in select Change admin password.
    Enter new network name and password.
    Click Save.
    Remember to use the 2.4GHz band if connecting existing devices (printers, cameras, etc).




    Change network name on computer

    Use these steps to change the network name on your computer.



    Connect to your Wi-Fi CellSpot™ Router.
    Enter http://cellspot.router in your phone’s web browser.
    Note: Default username is admin and password is password.
    If this does not allow access to GUI the router either the customer has changed or the router will need to be reset.
    From the General Tab, select the CellSpot_5GHz_(4-digit ID) and change it to your previous network name.
    WPA Pre-Shared Key will also need to be updated to your previous network passwords.
    Click Apply.
    Reconnect devices to your new network.
    Remember to use the 2.4GHz band if connecting existing devices (printers, cameras, etc)
     
  10. ANTAWNM26 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ANTAWNM26

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #10
    ok..lol heres the back of my att router now the small one beside it is for the television up stairs which it communicates wireless to..the second pic is of the tmobile asus wifi cell spot: I need to know what to plug in and where. The instructions are very confusing for me...where is all the tech/ITT people..lol
     

    Attached Files:

  11. geoff5093 macrumors 68020

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #11
    Why do you want two routers? What are you trying to accomplish?
     
  12. ArtVandelay29 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Location:
    DFW
    #12
    I have the same issue, and that's why I haven't even tried to hook mine up yet. I did a lot of searching on line and found a couple of step-by-step posts from other people who had successfully hooked up the CellSpot by piggybacking onto their Uverse modem, but I haven't had the time to try it. Just keep searching online and you'll stumble onto the info. The one thing I do know is that you DON'T replace your Uverse modem with the CellSpot or you'd lose your TV signal.

    Slightly off topic, but how old is your Uverse modem? Is it fairly new? It looks real different from mine.
     
  13. ANTAWNM26 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ANTAWNM26

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #13

    Yes it's new about 3months old ImageUploadedByTapatalk1415971683.218071.jpg ImageUploadedByTapatalk1415971700.086187.jpg
     
  14. CEmajr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #14
    You replace your ATT U-Verse router with the T-Mobile router. They're both routers, the one T-Mobile sent you is just made to prioritize their Wi-Fi calling to provide you with a better calling experience when you use it.
     
  15. Stevessvt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #15
    I have Uverse, its more than a wifi router, its a router/modem combo. Go in to the uverse router settings and you should be able to disable its wifi from there. Connect the TMo router to it, configure it, and you should be good to go.
     
  16. Panch0 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    #16
    First, I think those instructions are probably not the right ones. They first talk about using a modem/router combination (which sounds correct), but they later assume that you have a modem only and that the tMobile device is going to act as the router.

    I have never used UVerse before, but on Verizon FiOS, I had to have FiOS set their device into Bridge Mode so that I could install my own router (AirPort Extreme). Setting the UVerse router to bridge mode would allow the tMobile device to act as the router (which is what it wants to do) and apply it's QoS settings for WiFi calling. It looks like your UVerse device is different from what I have for Fios though, and I suspect that if you put it into Bridge mode you are going to lose TV Service.

    Call UVerse support and tell them that you want to install your own "Wireless Router" and see if they have instructions for that.
    You don't want to have two routers in the same network - one of them must be in Bridge Mode which basically turns off all of the features that make it a router (DHCP, NAT, etc) and renders it a combination ethernet switch and wireless access point.

    If you have a fairly high bandwidth - like 15Mbps or better, you probably don't really need QoS anyway and can just send the tMobile device back. QoS just prioritizes certain traffic - so if you were streaming Netflix and a call came in, it would restrict the bandwidth that could be used by Netflix - so that the WiFi Call is guaranteed to have a certain amour of available bandwidth. The thing is, a WiFi Call doesn't really need all that much - these devices were more useful when the best connection we could get was DSL.
     
  17. dishfan82 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    #17
    I plugged in mine to the back of my all in one port on my router/modem combo. It popped up with the cell spot name and asked for the password for it which that's on the back of the cell spot and then I was connected.
     

Share This Page