Best way to get UNLIMITED Data in UK

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by sirozzy, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. sirozzy macrumors member

    sirozzy

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Location:
    @home
    #1
    Just sharing how i've done it and it cost me 10 pounds/mth :) hehe....

    Just got a FREE SIM from O2 UK. Pay And Go.
    then just bought BoltOn with Unlimited Internet for iPhone. Im already at 11GB Usage + 512MB which is normally in Pay And Go plans.

    So far works great :)

    Using a MyFi Huawei flashed with open rom and without simlock. I bought it before with network 3 and removed simlock and changed firmware for open one :)

    My 2 Laptops and 3 Iphones and iPad works on this connection :)

    If u have any different experiences just share with us please :)

    If u need help with setting this thing up just send a PM.
     
  2. nlr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Can you explain whats the benefits of flashing it and removing simlock openrom etc, I've never bought a myFi but am considering soon but its only on 3 in the UK..
     
  3. sirozzy thread starter macrumors member

    sirozzy

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Location:
    @home
    #3
    Well... when u buy it from 3 its simlocked only for 3 so u cant use it wit any other simcard. And even if its simlock free u cant set up any different APN in it. So u need flashrom from huawei without branding it for network 3. Ive flash it with huawei one and now i can acces is through web browser by 192.168.1.1 and change APN for any network in the market. :) Thats whai it means :) Im using it all the time and works just fine. :)
     
  4. nlr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Location:
    London
  5. sirozzy thread starter macrumors member

    sirozzy

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Location:
    @home
    #5
    No. The only problem was to have a access to windows machine. I've paid something like 5 quid for simlock on some website and it worked just fine and then just download exe file with firmware :)

    I've unlocked it by this website

    http://www.dc-unlocker.com/

    and then i've followed this thread and done it :)

    http://www.davidicke.com/forum/showthread.php?t=98318

    BTW. Remember to read about important stage missing. U'll fond it in this thread. Beoe u start to do it find proper solution there.
    Good Luck.

    I can just say that it worked for me and its not that difficult and scary as they say :)
     

Share This Page