Best way to install Yosemite?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by rexone, Oct 20, 2014.

  1. rexone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Weyba on the sub-tropical Sunshine Coast :)
    #1
    I am looking to update to Yosemite but was looking for the best way to do so.
    My main iMac (27" late 2009 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16GB RAM) has been getting a bit sluggish of late so I thought a clean install may be the smartest way - use SuperDuper to create a clone & then migrate onto a completely erased hard-drive with a fresh install of Yosemite on it.
    Any thoughts? And if this way is the best way how do I make an install copy of Yosemite?
     
  2. cinealta macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #2
    Download Yosemite from App store to your Applications folder but DO NOT install. Follow the directions on another thread in this forum (search for it) for installing the "Install Yosemite" app onto a USB flash drive. Put in a fresh hard disk (eg SSD) into your computer. Boot from the "install Yosemite" USB flash drive. Open Disk Utility on USB drive and format SSD according to the instructions on the above thread (eg labeled "Untitled" partitioned, journaled etc). Install Yosemite from USB drive to newly formatted SSD. Once it is working properly migrate your files over from your clone, backup or carbon copy etc.
     
  3. tywebb13 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    #4
  4. cinealta macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
  5. Raisen223 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    #6
    What difference does it make if it's installed from a USB drive, and not from within the machine?
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    By installing it from a USB key it allows one to first erase the target drive and start with a "fresh" install of the OS, rather than doing an "upgrade" install direct from the internal drive.
     
  7. Rocketpaul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Location:
    London
    #8
    A fresh Usb install is probably a good call. I would have done it but its a major headache re installing apps
     
  8. ABC5S Suspended

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #9
    For me a USB thumb drive using DiskMaker X takes a shorter time to install over the install from Apple.
     
  9. cinealta macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #10
    It's a completely "clean" fresh install (especially if you re-formatted the boot drive). IMO, sometimes when you do an "upgrade" install weird things can carry over (eg WiFi preferences etc). I've always just done absolutely clean installs so if it doesn't work you can rule out corrupt files etc. You have to re-install all your software programs and documents though so it takes longer.
     
  10. 4500 macrumors newbie

    4500

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #11
    Don't bother for few months. Wait for the bugs to be fixed. It's a total mess.
     
  11. rexone thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Weyba on the sub-tropical Sunshine Coast :)
    #12
    Thanks everyone.
    Good advice all-round especially the detailed response from cinealta.
    Turns out I'll be holding off for now as I still use and rely on iPhoto '09 (v 8.1.2) as I've found more recent iPhoto versions have just been useless with features removed etc.
    Naturally Apple have decided to force upgrades & iPhoto '09 won't run on Yosemite so I'll be waiting to see what this new spawn of Aperture & iPhoto app is like early next year.
     
  12. b3av3r macrumors regular

    b3av3r

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #13
    If I do a clean install using the USB drive, can I then use my Time Machine back-up of my Mavericks system to get all my info on the computer? Or will I have to move everything manually?
     
  13. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    You can use your TM backup as the source, but it does need to be done manually to be a true clean install. If you you "restore" or use Migration Assistant from the TM backup, that moves all the cruft back and defeats the purpose.
     
  14. ABC5S Suspended

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #15
    No its not. Its the User that did something wrong. Saying it's "A total Mess" is misleading by a long shot and irresponsible. Yes, few things go wrong but its not a TOTAL mess.
     

Share This Page