Best way to remotely access WIN10 Pro machine?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by wood1e1, Aug 14, 2019 at 6:58 AM.

  1. wood1e1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    #1
    Hi,

    I have been trying different 'free software' and bought some as well.

    I have tried most recently, 'Microsoft Remote Desktop Beta' but that just won't connect, even though the WIN10 pro machine has been set up to be open, well I think it has!! This is the error: https://www.screencast.com/t/AbsER5xMueX

    So if remote access is allowed why would it not find it? Anyway, I am almost giving up and maybe tehre is a different way to connect?
     
  2. SecuritySteve macrumors 6502a

    SecuritySteve

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Location:
    California
    #2
    In the App Store, Microsoft Remote Desktop works fine for all of my RDP needs. Not sure if the Beta is what is causing you problems or not.

    Otherwise it is likely a network or configuration issue on your laptop.
     
  3. wood1e1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    #3
  4. SecuritySteve, Aug 15, 2019 at 10:14 AM
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2019 at 10:20 AM

    SecuritySteve macrumors 6502a

    SecuritySteve

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Does your system have a firewall active, or Endpoint Protection software that might be denying RDP ports?

    I would run nmap against your laptop from your Mac. Check to see if any of the RDP ports are actually open.

    Edit: Is it also possible for you to check using another Windows system trying to use RDP to get into the laptop as well?
     
  5. wood1e1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    #5
    It was the anti virus that was blocking.

    I know get a username and password... for a user, but when I enter it doesn't connect.

    Do I need to create a new user on WIN10 Laptop? Or maybe a domain? Domain/user or @user? I am not sure what this is?
     
  6. SecuritySteve macrumors 6502a

    SecuritySteve

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Location:
    California
    #6
    You might need to create a user. Looks like you're getting close though. Additionally you might have better luck logging in as .\user so that it tries to log in with local machine credentials, instead of domain credentials if it is connected to a domain.
     
  7. wood1e1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    #7
    Hi

    Well, that seems to have worked, set up a local user now I have just set up all my apps again! Never mind I am in now and hopefully it will be more seamless that various different programmes I have used.

    And now figure out how to allow exceptions to firewall :)

    The only thing that I would like to change is

    a) Can I remove the request on the laptop to allow me access? As I might be out and about sometime and unable to click 'yes allow access' on the laptop
     
  8. SecuritySteve macrumors 6502a

    SecuritySteve

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Yes, but I'm not sure where the option is. I'm sure there is a guide somewhere that answers exactly that.
     

Share This Page

7 August 14, 2019