Best way: Windows on Parallels to Bootcamp linked to Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Qwerty11, Feb 15, 2015.

  1. Qwerty11 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #1
    I am wanting to stat using the mac for windows games. Currently I have Windows running on Parallels 8, and obviously VM doesn't bode well with games, so I want to install Windows on Bootcamp and link it with Parallels. I am wondering what the easiest way to do this is? Delete the parallels partition? Do I need to de-register Windows so I can install it on Bootcamp? Do I need to download a fresh copy of Windows 8 and copy it on a USB prior to install or can I pull the copy already on the HD. I assume no since the executable likely no longer on the drive. Many questions! Need help!
     
  2. PhiLLoW macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    #2
    you can't link windows to parallels and need seperate copies of windows to be installed ( one "real windows" and one virtual machine )

    Also you need two keys because the "hardware" is different when you switch from bootcamp to parallels.
     
  3. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #3
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Yes, Parallels can use bootcamp, but you need to install bootcamp first.

    OP, you need to create a Bootcamp partition, install windows, then run Parallels and create a new vm and point that VM to your bootcamp, or select bootcamp in the creation process. (I'm not sure of the exact process because I use VMware Fusion).
     
  5. Gjwilly macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #5
    This part is true.
    Windows 7 didn't but Windows 8 will detect the hardware change and will deactivate every time you switch from one to the other.
     
  6. HKeleher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #6
    Yes, when you start Parallels, confirmed for version 10, you'll have an option to use Bootcamp for your VM.
     

Share This Page