Beta 2 wifi issue? No popup to join

Discussion in 'iOS 11' started by Hart1583, Jun 23, 2017.

  1. Hart1583 macrumors regular

    Hart1583

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    #1
    My work wifi (a hospital) always has a page popup when you connect to wifi to"accept terms and conditions" to join the wifi network.
    Since beta 2, it no longer pops up for me. It just says its connected to wifi, but it doesn't load anything or do anything.
    My friends at work, their iphone 7(ios10) and google pixel get that popup to join
     
  2. adrianlondon macrumors 6502a

    adrianlondon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #2
    Earlier today I connected to a public WiFi network that also had a page like that, and it worked fine (iOS11 ß2). Maybe try doing a "forget network" on it and try to join again - I sometimes have to do that regardless of the iOS version.
     
  3. Hart1583 thread starter macrumors regular

    Hart1583

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    #3
    I have done the forget network
    reset network settings
    reboot phone

    all of it
     
  4. Feenician macrumors 68040

    Feenician

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #4

    If it doesn't prompt automatically open safari and go to a plain http site (not https). Cnn or something should work.
     
  5. Hart1583 thread starter macrumors regular

    Hart1583

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    #5
    No dice
     
  6. Feenician macrumors 68040

    Feenician

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #6
    Weird. Well, sorry but I'm out of ideas.
     
  7. adrianlondon macrumors 6502a

    adrianlondon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #7
    I wonder if it's an issue with the new (and slightly flaky) Auto-Join option in the network settings. Make sure it's set to "on". Also, do you have a certificate (loaded via a profile) for this network? if so, delete the profile and reboot.

    Also, and I'm clutching at straws now, turn off the "WiFi Assist" feature that means your phone fails over to 3G/4G if it thinks the wifi isn't fast enough.
     
  8. Hart1583 thread starter macrumors regular

    Hart1583

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    #8
    I’ve tried everything.
    So annoying not having wifi at work.
    Found issues with previous IOS that people had the same problem. Their fixes didn’t work for me.
    I got this pop up the other day. That’s has far as I’ve got

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Hart1583 thread starter macrumors regular

    Hart1583

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    #9
    I think Im going to have no choice but downgrade
     
  10. adrianlondon macrumors 6502a

    adrianlondon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #10
  11. Hart1583 thread starter macrumors regular

    Hart1583

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    #11
    Yup!
    I’ve spent probably a solid 2.5 hours googling and trying stuff

    I’m going to try a full system restore and see if that fixes it.
     
  12. thederby macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #12
    I run into that every once in a while. when it happens, I just use a different browser (chrome) to access the captive portal page.
     
  13. Hart1583 thread starter macrumors regular

    Hart1583

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    #13
    Didn’t even think about that! Will give it a try
     
  14. Hart1583 thread starter macrumors regular

    Hart1583

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    #14
    Didn’t work.
    So weird.
    McDonald’s wifi popup comes up. But not my work

    Back to 10.3
     
  15. penajmz macrumors 68030

    penajmz

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #15
    The wifi at the gym I go to and the wifi at work has one of these pages and it works fine with beta 2 for me
     
  16. Donka macrumors 68020

    Donka

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #16
    I have a similar page on our work's guest network and I haven't been getting the pop up page to accept the terms either. Was working before the PB on my mini 4. Tried the network reset etc. and nothing. Have been using a different network so haven't tried any further troubleshooting but it does appear to be an issue.
     
  17. Donka macrumors 68020

    Donka

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
  18. hancox macrumors member

    hancox

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    #18
    I also had this issue on PB1 - will check if fixed for me tomorrow, but good news!
     
  19. onepoint macrumors 6502a

    onepoint

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #19
    Try http://example.com and see if it forces the login screen (you might have to enter the address manually to get away from Macrumors’ link redirect). This may be an https associated issue, common in hotels as well. A non-https site will sometimes trigger the login page to show up.
     
  20. RealMonster macrumors member

    RealMonster

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #20
    PB1 was fine, but I’m having PB2 drop connection randomly. Sometimes it comes back after a few seconds (and the wifi icon is still there) and sometimes it drops and doesn’t come back (no wifi icon, requires a reboot).

    Even worse, the feedback app is broken and won’t submit anything for me. It tells me that’s info is missing and breaks every time I try to submit.

    This is not a great beta release.
     
  21. Donka macrumors 68020

    Donka

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #21
    Have you tried a reset all settings? This seems to fix a lot of these niggly issues.
     
  22. RealMonster macrumors member

    RealMonster

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #22
    No dice. It disconnected while I was setting up my Apple ID, I literally disconnected 10 times while entering my password to this forum, and it took 3 page reloads to just get as far as this response. And feedback is still broken.
     
  23. digitalexplr macrumors 6502

    digitalexplr

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Location:
    Central Missouri
    #23
    Had this problem at a couple of locations with PB1. No problems with PB2.
     
  24. Fontvnilla macrumors member

    Fontvnilla

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #24
    Had this problem with beta 2 but I believe it has now been fixed in beta 3. I couldn't connect to Starbucks wifi because the popup would not appear. What I did was accessed the router in Safari by typing 192.168.0.1 into the address bar. This opened the popup and I was able to join.
     

Share This Page