Beware: Final Cut Express does not take in timecode

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by mojave, Feb 29, 2008.

  1. mojave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #1
    Do not buy Final Cut Express if you need the timecode of the imported clips to match the SMPTE timecode on your source tapes. For example, if you shoot five tapes and set the timecode of each tape with a different hour-- Reel 1 set at 1:00:00:00, reel 2 set at 2:00:00:00, FCE captures the clips as if each tape started at 00:00:00:00. If you want to move between FCE and AVID or Premiere, you are screwed.
     
  2. Artofilm macrumors 6502a

    Artofilm

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #2
    Most users of FCE are beginners and amateurs of video editing. Mostly not using SMPTE at all, or never even heard of it.

    Final Cut Express is exactly what it is, and express version.
    If you need to control SMPTE and the like (batch capture), then I would advise that you spend the cash and get Final Cut Studio.
     
  3. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #3
    That is what Final Cut Studio is for.
     
  4. mojave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #4
    Beware: Final Cut Express does not take in timecode

    It would be terrific if Apple would detail somewhere, anywhere, in their product description of FCE that it does not support SMPTE timecode rather than saying “Make movies like a pro.” Pros use timecode. FCS tracks timecode and there is no reason to assume that another FC product would fail to do so.
     
  5. scotthayes macrumors 68000

    scotthayes

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #5
    Thank god you put that. I bought FCE 4 when it came and and was thinking for a second I'd wasted my money :D

    One quick question. What is SMPTE?
     
  6. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #6
    I think thats the important word there.
     
  7. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #7
  8. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #8
    FCE does use Timecode ... What camera/video format did you use? What capture method did you use?

    -DH
     
  9. mojave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #9
    Beware: Final Cut Express does not take in timecode

    I'm shooting DVCam SD and HD with timecode-- 29.95 non-drop. FCE regenerates it's own timecode during capture. It doesn't capture the timecode that's on the source reels. I've been over this with Apple support. No one at Apple will offer an explanation as to why this decision was made. All they'll say is "That's the way it was designed, so it is working correctly." That's their decision to make but I wish they had detailed it in their pre-sales literature. Or maybe they should have considered not putting the FC brand on it. Maybe they should have called it, say, iMovie. I just don't like paying $200 for something that's of no use to me. Is it of any use to anyone out there? I'll sell it to you at a discount.
     

Share This Page