Big Airport Problem on New iMac!! Help Please

Discussion in 'iMac' started by diehardmacfan, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. diehardmacfan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #1
    I just got a new iMac 20 inch 2.4 ghz. I am using an old airport base station (it is 802.11b, the version with a modem.) I also have a iBook g3 and a macbook pro first generation and they are all connecting to the base station without any problems to the network and they are in the same room as my imac. And if you need the info we have high speed cable from optimum at 15 megabits a second.

    The problem is...it works fine for the majority of the time, but then a couple bad things will happen. Sometimes the airport signal will just drop and then for a few minutes it will not show up in the airport menu and then when it does when i try to join it i get an error that says there was an error joining it.

    Also when i do connect sometimes the connection will be so slow. I will be getting appox. 1 kilobit a second when downloading something or loading a website. It really annoys me!!

    Also sometimes the airport will just connect and disconnect repeadily in second intervels.

    So basically it definently has somthing to do with my airport extreme card in my new imac. Is there a problem with my card and do i have to get it serviced(i have apple care) or is it just a incompatability issue? I would appreciate any help at all. If anyone has an old airport 802.11B base station would you please test it with a new imac if you have one.

    Thank you very much everyone.!!!!:)

    Julian
    :apple::apple:
     
  2. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #2
    I have had a similar problem. The airport was set to channel "Automatic". I guess the channel it had selected was periodically good but also periodically bad. Instead, I set the airport to a specific channel that has worked ever since (almost two years).

    Alternatively, a friend was having airport issues with his blackbook... a PRAM reset (or whatever it is called now) fixed the problem.
     
  3. diehardmacfan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #3
    yeh i allready have had it on channel 11 so it reduces interference from wireless devices (phones etc.) I will have to try a PRAM reset sometime

    thanks
     
  4. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #4
    Are you sure 11 is good? Coincidentally, 11 was a channel that also was problematic for me. For whatever reason 7 ended up working best here (obviously conditions vary from place to place so I have no idea what might be best for you).

    Good luck.
     
  5. armani macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #5
    I had the same problem, it was on and off all the time. So I switched to cable, thinking it was something with the router. But I noticed yesterday, it was an update for Air Port which I downloaded. Turned the air port on and it looks ok now. I will check again later.
     
  6. diehardmacfan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #6
    i just realized something, the reason i put it to channel 11 was cuz i was getting so much interference on channel 1 so i thought that i had to move it as far away from 1. well now its on 7 and hopefully it will work fine
     

Share This Page