Bing is coming up as my default search engine

Young

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 20, 2011
16
0
Staten Island NY
Hi. I am new here and I don't come often but I do when I get into a hole and I am in a hole.

I recently purchased a Galaxy Mini s4 phone and I've been trying to set it up to work with my macbook. Over the weekend I downloaded a few things that were supposed to make the two work together and allow me to transfer music and pictures between the two but the only thing I ended up with is a broken browser. Everything works like it should but the problem is that every time I type a question or anything besides a URL into the browser, Bing comes up and directs the search. I want google like I've had for the last 7 years.
Also. You tube looks different and in my favorite drop down window, the little icons are all the same. A small blue ball.

I removed, with AppZapper most of the stuff I down loaded but I don't know if I got it all. I am running OSX 10.9.4 and the macbook is fairly new. I think I bought it in March or February of this year.

I do not know much about computers as you can see as I would have never bought an Android phone to work with the Macbook.

Is there any help for my situation? Thanks
 

SandboxGeneral

Moderator emeritus
Sep 8, 2010
24,982
7,927
Detroit
Which web browser are you using? If Safari, go to Safari's preferences and on the General tab, you can change your default search engine back to Google.
 

Young

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 20, 2011
16
0
Staten Island NY
Yes.I clicked on Safari in the upper left corner next to the apple icon and I clicked on reset Safari. All the boxes were checked except 'reset all website notification warning'. So I clicked 'reset'
 

SandboxGeneral

Moderator emeritus
Sep 8, 2010
24,982
7,927
Detroit
I'm assuming that didn't work either.

Go into your Network settings either on your computer or your router/access point and check to see if your DNS settings have been altered.
 

Young

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 20, 2011
16
0
Staten Island NY
Yes. You're correct. It did not work as you assumed. I do not know what I'd have to do to check my network settings on my computer. How would I know if my DNS settings have been altered?
 

SandboxGeneral

Moderator emeritus
Sep 8, 2010
24,982
7,927
Detroit
You should have a router, wired/wireless you're using right? That will have your DNS settings in it and they should either be DHCP from your ISP or if you manually put them in like Google DNS, or OpenDNS as examples.

Also check your System Preferences on the Mac and go to Network and whichever connection is on top should be your active connection. See what it shows.

Screen Shot 2014-08-26 at 8.00.46 PM.png
 

Young

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 20, 2011
16
0
Staten Island NY
Seems that all of the web pages that contain my saved log ins have become null also. In other words, if I bring up a web page that I frequent and I am always signed in, I am signed out and have to manually sign back in. And the sign in is not staying. When I close the page and re enter, I am not logged in.
 

Young

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 20, 2011
16
0
Staten Island NY
You should have a router, wired/wireless you're using right? That will have your DNS settings in it and they should either be DHCP from your ISP or if you manually put them in like Google DNS, or OpenDNS as examples.

Also check your System Preferences on the Mac and go to Network and whichever connection is on top should be your active connection. See what it shows.

View attachment 487301
I am connected to the router in my house and it says so when I open Network.
Then underneath there are 4 red circles each with a note next to it. The First one say SAMSU...ndroid not configured.. and then there is a telephone hand set as an icon next to it.

----------

I will try Firefox.
 

SandboxGeneral

Moderator emeritus
Sep 8, 2010
24,982
7,927
Detroit
I am connected to the router in my house and it says so when I open Network.
Then underneath there are 4 red circles each with a note next to it. The First one say SAMSU...ndroid not configured.. and then there is a telephone hand set as an icon next to it.
Can you post a screenshot?
 

Nermal

Moderator
Staff member
Dec 7, 2002
18,679
1,183
New Zealand
Use the "Manage Attachments" button below the reply box. You'll be able to select and upload the file.
 

Nermal

Moderator
Staff member
Dec 7, 2002
18,679
1,183
New Zealand
Aha! It appears from a quick search that Omnibar uses its own search configuration. If you didn't deliberately install Omnibar then I'd suggest removing it; that'll probably resolve the issue.

If you did deliberately install it, then see whether you can find settings for it.
 

Young

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 20, 2011
16
0
Staten Island NY
I did not intentionally install.

Under Safari>Preferences>extentions. Now I am in a window that shows Omnibar. There is an On/Off switch on the top right and an uninstall button but I am afraid to touch it.
 

SandboxGeneral

Moderator emeritus
Sep 8, 2010
24,982
7,927
Detroit
Excellent. I'm glad it was resolved. Though I have to wonder if the phone had anything to do with it. I have no experience with Android, so I don't know if it could have changed things on the Mac.