Bing is coming up as my default search engine

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Young, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. Young macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #1
    Hi. I am new here and I don't come often but I do when I get into a hole and I am in a hole.

    I recently purchased a Galaxy Mini s4 phone and I've been trying to set it up to work with my macbook. Over the weekend I downloaded a few things that were supposed to make the two work together and allow me to transfer music and pictures between the two but the only thing I ended up with is a broken browser. Everything works like it should but the problem is that every time I type a question or anything besides a URL into the browser, Bing comes up and directs the search. I want google like I've had for the last 7 years.
    Also. You tube looks different and in my favorite drop down window, the little icons are all the same. A small blue ball.

    I removed, with AppZapper most of the stuff I down loaded but I don't know if I got it all. I am running OSX 10.9.4 and the macbook is fairly new. I think I bought it in March or February of this year.

    I do not know much about computers as you can see as I would have never bought an Android phone to work with the Macbook.

    Is there any help for my situation? Thanks
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    Which web browser are you using? If Safari, go to Safari's preferences and on the General tab, you can change your default search engine back to Google.
     
  3. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #3
    Thanks Sandbox. I did that about a thousand times already but it changes nothing still.
     
  4. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #4
    Did you try resetting Safari to its default from the menu?
     
  5. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #5
    Yes.I clicked on Safari in the upper left corner next to the apple icon and I clicked on reset Safari. All the boxes were checked except 'reset all website notification warning'. So I clicked 'reset'
     
  6. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #6
    I'm assuming that didn't work either.

    Go into your Network settings either on your computer or your router/access point and check to see if your DNS settings have been altered.
     
  7. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #7
    Yes. You're correct. It did not work as you assumed. I do not know what I'd have to do to check my network settings on my computer. How would I know if my DNS settings have been altered?
     
  8. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #8
    You should have a router, wired/wireless you're using right? That will have your DNS settings in it and they should either be DHCP from your ISP or if you manually put them in like Google DNS, or OpenDNS as examples.

    Also check your System Preferences on the Mac and go to Network and whichever connection is on top should be your active connection. See what it shows.

    Screen Shot 2014-08-26 at 8.00.46 PM.png
     
  9. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #9
    Seems that all of the web pages that contain my saved log ins have become null also. In other words, if I bring up a web page that I frequent and I am always signed in, I am signed out and have to manually sign back in. And the sign in is not staying. When I close the page and re enter, I am not logged in.
     
  10. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #10
    That could have been because you reset Safari.

    Do you get the Bing results if you use another browser like Firefox?
     
  11. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #11
    I am connected to the router in my house and it says so when I open Network.
    Then underneath there are 4 red circles each with a note next to it. The First one say SAMSU...ndroid not configured.. and then there is a telephone hand set as an icon next to it.

    ----------

    I will try Firefox.
     
  12. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #12
    Can you post a screenshot?
     
  13. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #13
    I can post it if I knew how.

    ----------

    Yes with Firefox. I get the same bing pages.
     
  14. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #14
    Press shift + command + 4 and drag your cursor over the area you want to capture.
     
  15. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #15
    Open up Safari Preferences and go to the Extensions tab. Do you have any listed?
     
  16. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #16
    I took the picture. How do I post?

    ----------

    Omnibar.
     
  17. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #17
    Use the "Manage Attachments" button below the reply box. You'll be able to select and upload the file.
     
  18. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #18
    You can use the paperclip to upload an image.
    Screen Shot 2014-08-26 at 8.14.32 PM.png
     
  19. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #19
    I don't understand
     
  20. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #20
    Aha! It appears from a quick search that Omnibar uses its own search configuration. If you didn't deliberately install Omnibar then I'd suggest removing it; that'll probably resolve the issue.

    If you did deliberately install it, then see whether you can find settings for it.
     
  21. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #21
    Did you purposefully install the Omnibar?
     
  22. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #22
    I did not intentionally install.

    Under Safari>Preferences>extentions. Now I am in a window that shows Omnibar. There is an On/Off switch on the top right and an uninstall button but I am afraid to touch it.
     
  23. Young thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #24
    DONE!!!!

    Thank you fellas. It worked. Google is back. What a mistake buying this phone was......

    Thank You Very Much!!!
     
  24. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #25
    Excellent. I'm glad it was resolved. Though I have to wonder if the phone had anything to do with it. I have no experience with Android, so I don't know if it could have changed things on the Mac.
     

Share This Page