Black screen after RAM upgrade (13-inch mid 2010)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Nicolaiw, Jul 20, 2012.

  1. Nicolaiw, Jul 20, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2012

    Nicolaiw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    #1
    Hi.

    I bought 2*4GB PC3-8500 1066MHz RAM modules (These Corsair), but my laptop won't accept both modules.
    I've tried every combination with the 2GB & 4GB modules, it works with 6GB but not with 8GB.
    When I boot I've only got a black screen.

    Any suggestions to how I can fix this problem?
     
  2. Elpimpo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    #2
    Depends what Macbook you have



    MacBook 1.1 - 2006.

    Maximum RAM 2.0 GB
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 2.1 - Late 2006

    Maximum RAM 3.0 GB (Actual) 2.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 2.1 - Mid 2007

    Maximum RAM 3.0 GB (Actual) 2.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 3.1 - Late 2007

    Maximum RAM 6.0 GB (Actual) 4.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 4.1 - Early 2008

    Maximum RAM 6.0 GB (Actual) 4.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 4.1 Late 2008

    Maximum RAM 6.0 GB (Actual) 4.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 5.1 - 13" Aluminum, - Late 2008

    Maximum RAM 8.0 GB (Actual) 4.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 204-pin PC3-8500 (1066 MHz) DDR3 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 5.1 - 13" Early 2009

    Maximum RAM 6.0 GB (Actual) 4.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 5.2 - 13" Mid 2009

    Maximum RAM 6.0 GB (Actual) 4.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of Ram Slots 2 - 200-pin PC2-6400 (800MHz) DDR2 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 6.1 - 13" Late 2009

    Maximum RAM 8.0 GB (Actual) 4.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 204-pin PC3-8500 (1066MHz) DDR3 SO-DIMM

    MacBook 7.1 - 13" Mid 2010

    Maximum RAM 8.0 GB (Actual) 4.0 GB (Apple)
    Type of RAM Slots 2 - 204-pin PC3-8500 (1066MHz) DDR3 SO-DIMM
     
  3. Nicolaiw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
  4. Nicolaiw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
  5. Blackberryroid macrumors 6502a

    Blackberryroid

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Location:
    /private/var/vm/
    #5
    Apparently, the RAM could be incompatible. Try sticking the old ones in and see if it works. If it does, it's either the new RAM is incompatible or damaged.

    ----------

    I have 8 GB on my Mid-2009. Running smooth.
     
  6. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    I'd return that RAM and try something else. I actually used Corsair 2 x 4GB 1333MHz memory in my mid-2009 MBP and it works great.
     
  7. Nicolaiw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    #7
    I've tried every combination with the new and old RAM, I only get black screen when using the two 4GB sticks =/

    ----------

    Yeah, that might be the solution, a bit annoying though.
     
  8. household6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    #8
    Same here.

    We are experiencing the same issue with our MacBook Pros. Hoping someone will have an answer. :confused:
     
  9. ggn1971 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    #9
    Hi,
    reset SMC, it will fix your problem.
    Battery disconnected, hold the power button on for a few seconds. Plug the battery back in and the MB should start with the new RAM.
     
  10. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    Remove and re-seat the RAM, if that doesn't work, return it and try a different brand. If you'd like to troubleshoot this more, create a new thread and include as much detail as possible.

    You can't(easily) remove the battery on most newer Macs. Apple has a different procedure for those models.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964
     
  11. ggn1971 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    #11
    Hi,
    When you change RAM, you have to disconnect the battery...
    And while it is disconnected, why not pressing a couple seconds the power button once the new RAM sticks are in place? :)
     
  12. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #12
    You don't have to disconnect the battery to change your RAM.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1270

    I'd follow the instructions Apple has posted to reset the SMC for your specific model. I'm not sure what you're suggesting will actually do anything on a model that doesn't have a removable battery.

    This is all beside the point. I don't think a SMC reset is the solution in this case.
     

Share This Page