Black screen after upgrading memory to 4 gig

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by stanbluijs, Jun 12, 2009.

  1. stanbluijs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have:
    MBP 2.6MHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM (two times 1 GB)

    Today I got my ordered 4 GB Kingston memory
    PC2 5300 CL5 200 pin
    SODIMM Kit (2 pcs)
    1.8V

    What I did is: I removed the two 1GB modules and placed the two 2GB.
    Pressed the power button and.... nothing.
    A black screen is watching me and I can hear the sound of de cd player and hard disk. But no start up BONG and gray screen with apple logo.

    I also tried to place only one 2GB module, but it gave me the same result.

    Can anyone help me or tell me why this happens? Or am I just unlucky with broken memory?

    Regards,
    Stan
     
  2. slpdLoad macrumors 6502a

    slpdLoad

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #2
    Hold down p+r+option+command:)apple:) while booting, and let it reboot a few times while you hold down that combo.

    If nothing works, pop the original sticks back in to make sure it's RAM related.
     
  3. stanbluijs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    #3
    Thank you for the quick reply

    Forgot to tell but I tried that trick.
    Also tried to boot in save mode (shift while booting)
    and tried with the os x install dvd1 holding down the 'd' to try to do a hardware check. But non of this all worked.

    I placed the old modules back and everything is working fine.
    I use the MBP now to write this message.
     
  4. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    Return those modules and try a different brand's mac-certified memory, such as Corsair, Crucial, or Mushkin. Kingston has been known to cause issues on various Mac computers, and a search will show that you're not the only one in this unfortunate predicament.
     
  5. stanbluijs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    #5
    Thank you,

    I will do that indeed. Only my search learned me that some shops sell this memory for mac....

    Thanks again for the reply
     
  6. stanbluijs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    #6
    Quick question,

    I can get new memory at the same shop for the same price.
    OCZ
    4 GB
    DDR2-667
    200-Pin
    1,8 Volt

    But I don't really know anything about this brand 'OCZ'.
    I found an article of someone adding two gig in his MB
    so the (quick) question is, how big is the chance that this will work with 4 GB?

    Regards
     
  7. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7
    OCZ memory is typically of very good quality, but I would only buy it if it is advertised as being "mac-compatible." Otherwise I would look elsewhere.
     
  8. almostinsane macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
  9. Warranty Voider macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    Maine, US
    #9
    I've never understood why some RAM works for macs and some don't. I've always thought that there is some standard for RAM and that every manufacture has to make RAM to those standards. How is a mac-compatible RAM stick different from one that isn't mac-compatible? :confused:
     
  10. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #10
    To be honest I'm not sure. I think it just guarantees that the manufacturer has done some testing with that type of memory in Apple computers and certifies it to work.
     
  11. stanbluijs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    #11
    DDR2
    System profiler says
    memory slots: BANK 0/DIMM 0 size: 1GB type: DDR2 SDRAM speed: 667MHz status: OK

    And that two times
     

Share This Page