Black Screen after upgrading my MacBook to 4Gb ram

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by cybroman, May 27, 2009.

  1. cybroman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #1
    Hi everyone!

    I have MacBook A1181 2007 model with Intel Core 2 duo 2,2Ghz processor, 1Gb ram and so on... Today i bought 2x2Gb Kingston DDR2 SO-DIMM 667Mhz ram. After i installed it MacBook turns on but it dosen't show nothing. If i put 2Gb and 512mb ram (2,5Gb) it works fine.

    Where is the problem?
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    It might be that the RAM you have is DOA. If you got it from a reputable store they will replace with no hassle.

    Or it could be the fact that it was not seated in the RAM bays correctly. You have to make sure you push it in till it goes click.
     
  3. cybroman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
  4. andalusia macrumors 68030

    andalusia

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
    That's reassuring - just ordered 4GB myself. Went with a risky option of buying 800Mhz though!..
     
  5. Buskape macrumors 6502

    Buskape

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    NGC 4889
    #5
    You might have faulty ram, get your 2 sticks replaced by the store you bought them from.
     
  6. ciociosan macrumors member

    ciociosan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Lund, Sweden
    #6
    if i'm not mistaken (and i very might well be), your model doesn't support 4 gb of ram. my guess is the maximum is 3 gb (as it is with my 2006 mb) and as such your machine freaks out when you put in more than that.
     
  7. andalusia macrumors 68030

    andalusia

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #7
  8. cybroman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #8
    Yes but if i combine first 2GB stick with 512mb stick or second 2Gb stick with 512mb stick it works.
     
  9. andalusia macrumors 68030

    andalusia

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #9
    Tried testing with both sticks? Ie first 2GB + 512MB and see what happens? Then second 2GB + 512MB and see what happens?
     
  10. cybroman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #10
    Hmm....i don't remember. I will try now and tell you if it works.
    Thanks for all your help. I appreciate it.

    This is info about my MacBook
    [​IMG]
     
  11. cybroman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #11
    Every combination works. Just 2x2Gb ram dosen't. That's why you can see that i have 2.5Gb rm because i am using 2Gb + 512mb right now.
     
  12. andalusia macrumors 68030

    andalusia

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #12
    In that case, I suspect your computer doesn't run 4GB of RAM. Which is very odd, if you have the model you say you do.
     
  13. cybroman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
  14. andalusia macrumors 68030

    andalusia

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #14
  15. cybroman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #15
    So probably this ram is not compactible with MacBook
     
  16. andalusia macrumors 68030

    andalusia

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #17
  17. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #18
    You bought incompatible SO-DIMMs. There are several threads on this topic.
     

Share This Page