Blackbook Ram Upgrade

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by amenze, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. amenze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hey, i have a blackbook 2.16ghz 160gb hdd and currently 1gb ram(2x512mb).

    I have bought 2x Kingston KTA-MB667/2G which are 2gb sticks, i know the mac wont use all 4gb's but i thought you have to have them in pairs. When i install them and start the computer up again i get the apple logo with a spinning wheel underneath and then it tells me i need to restart and hold the powere button down, after doing this it gets to the same screen and does it again.

    Have i got the right ram? or is it something im doing wrong?

    any help will be appreciated

    thanks
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    The RAM seems right, although it is possible that one of the sticks is bad.

    Try booting with only one stick installed, then switch. Do you still get the error? With one? Both? None?
     
  3. amenze thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #3
    i tried doing it with one stick then tried the other too and still get the same need to restart message, just want to avoid having to take it to a apple store and them tell me i need new ram or something.
     
  4. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #4
    I have same macbook black as you.. I have a 2gbx1 and a 1gbx1 in.. not sure what's up though! same sticks are not necessary
     
  5. NeGRit0 macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #5

    I recently upgarded my ram. When i get back home i will check to see, but i think i got the same as you for my 2.4 Blackbook. Quick question though... What do you mean when you say it wont use all 4GB? Mine does, not often though. it usually hovers from 2-3GB.


    __________________
    Now playing on iTunes: Dr. Dre - The Office Ft. Snoop
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    The older Macbooks can only handle 3.3GB of RAM. It's a hardware limitation.
     

Share This Page