BlackMagic DeckLink Studio not working?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bmorris, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. bmorris macrumors 6502

    bmorris

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    ATL
    #1
    I have a Mac Pro and the BlackMagic DeckLink Studio capture card.
    As well as, a 20" Apple Display, 720p HDTV (HDMI only), and a Sony NTSC Broadcast Monitor (SDI).

    I have the Apple Monitor connected via DVI to the stock graphics card, the HDTV connected to HDMI in of the capture card, and the Sony Monitor connected via SDI to Breakout Cable to the capture card.

    It's installed correctly, as well as the software.
    But FCP doesn't display the viewer in the other 2 monitors, only the main 20" Display.
    Is there something I am missing?
     
  2. loungecorps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
  3. bmorris thread starter macrumors 6502

    bmorris

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    ATL
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Which settings?
    I've played with all of them.
    My guess is I haven't set what I want the monitors to display.
     
  4. loungecorps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #4
    have you adjusted the system preference settings for your I/O card? You have to tell the card what video outputs to use and you gotta tell final cut & the rest of the apps to use the card as output.

    Sometimes these cards are picky about what slot you put them into. My card works great in slot #3 but didn't like #4
     
  5. bmorris thread starter macrumors 6502

    bmorris

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    ATL
    #5
    I believe my card is in slot one. How do I tell the card what outputs and how do I tell FCP and AE to use it? Can I use it as a desktop as well?

    I set all the basics settings the manual says, I'm unsure which do what.
    We typically use sequences with ProRes 422 HQ @ 1080p 24fps and 720p 24fps mainly.
     
  6. loungecorps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #6
    When you pull up your SYSTEM PREFERENCES you should see your card preferences in the OTHER category you must select the video input & outputs for the card their after that you must go into FCP and adjust those settings to match your i/o card using the output you desire. I think they are located in the preview or output preferences in FCP
     

Share This Page