Blackra1n on mac

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Yash, Oct 12, 2009.

  1. Yash macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    #1
    I have a mac and a PC. I plan on synchronising my iPhone with my Mac. Could I connect it to the PC, jailbreak it [blackra1n], then connect to mac and sync there?
    Or do I have to wait for blackra1n for mac?
     
  2. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #2
    Just make sure your phone doesnt sync anything on windows and im pretty sure youll be fine.
     
  3. Yash thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    #3
    k thanks
    I'll try and tell you how it turns out.
     
  4. Kahnyl macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #4
    I did it. Once you don't hit Sync in iTunes on Windows you'll be OK.
     
  5. RobT macrumors 6502a

    RobT

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #5
    Same for me. I used a Vista machine to jailbreak, then back to Mac. Correct, don't sync anything with the Windows PC and you should be fine.
     
  6. mle70 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #6
    i having problems using blackra1n with my Mac synced iphone.... on the windows machine the itunes is up to date and the phone is also, any suggestions? it just seems to say "running" in the black ra1n window forever and nothing is happening. how long should this process take?
     
  7. gadgetdad macrumors 6502a

    gadgetdad

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    On my iPhone
    #7
    Ditto. Decieded to bootcamp it since geohot may not be putting a mac version out per his twitter last night.
     
  8. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #8
    Right click on the PC blackra1n.exe and look at the security settings. At the bottom there may be a box to click that says unblock. Unblock the exe ...blah blah warning about coming from another computer.

    Also look at all the processes and services that are running on the PC. Stop bonjour.

    Leave itunes open when you run it. That is what worked for me on son's 2G. Have not jailbroke mine or the wife's. Also, if this doesn't help check the other thread or the huge threads in other forums...

    I synch and update on my mac, reboot into windows and ran the jailbreak no problem other then the few things I did above...
     
  9. mle70 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #9
    ya , i dont have bootcamp and unwilling to buy a windows operating system
     
  10. mle70 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #10
    when I start black rain and the phone goes to recovery mode the window computer tells me in itunes "itunes has detected an iphone in recovery mode. you must restore this iphone before it can be used with itunes"
     
  11. MattWylde macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #11
    For those of you using Vista, be sure to right click on blackra1n.exe and ensure that the box "run compatible with Windows XP" has been checked and "run as administrator" is checked. Do this prior to running blackra1n.

    Plug in your device, update to the latest firmware (if you're not at 3.1.2), then close iTunes. Right click on Blackra1n.exe and choose to run as administrator. Click "make it rain". Your device will now go into recovery mode. Don't be alarmed, this is normal. If iTunes opens back up and gives you that error message (as quoted above), just click OK and then close iTunes. BlackRa1n should finish doing its thing and voila!, JB on 3.1.2.
     
  12. optophobia macrumors 6502a

    optophobia

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    Hudson MA
    #12
    Which will also update your baseband and will probably prevent you from unlocking in the future.... no thanks.
     
  13. MattWylde macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #13
    Yes, that will update the baseband and disable the unlock. I'm on AT&T through work, so that isn't a concern for me. Tethering is though, which is why I still have my iphone running 3.0.1. I've only updated my ipt2 to 3.1.2. Honestly, the new software has no features worth updating.
     
  14. optophobia macrumors 6502a

    optophobia

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    Hudson MA
    #14
    I understand, its just a lot of people upgraded to 3.1 and didn't heed the warnings and are now complaining saying they accidentally upgraded to 3.1...

    I don't need the unlock either only tethering, but resale value of an unlockable / unlocked 3GS will be much more than not, and I plan to upgrade next year for the 3rd time without paying for my iPhone :)
     

Share This Page