blackra1n RC3 Connect iPhone to iTunes logo

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by chiching, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. chiching macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    #1
    My model:

    iPhone 3Gs, firmware 3.1.2, with the latest iBoot 05.07.11 jailbroken with blackra1n RC3.

    The jailbreaking part went fine, and so did the unlock. Although ... everytime I reboot my iPhone I get that "Connect to iTunes" logo.

    To get past this screen I have to connect it to my PC and then launch Blackra1n, and then I'm OK. But soon after reboot the same thing happens and I have to do the same procedure again to get past that.
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    If this is a new phone, it probably has the newest 359.3.2 bootrom. It requires a tethered jailbreak, which means you have to have a laptop everytime you reboot.
     
  3. Darwing macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #3
    I have the same problem.... brand new iphone, and after reboot it goes to [​IMG] screen... I havnt tried re-installing blackera yet but before I go ahead and restore my entire phone I will try to run it again...

    do you know if there is a fix on this and what do you mean a tethered reboot?

    its the latest shipment of 3gs phones that I recieved literally wednesday this week...

    Please Its not worth it if everytime I reboot I have to re-store and re-download everything I've done
     
  4. Darwing macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #4
    I have read further, and not been able to get my usb to re-start the phone and try to install blackra1n again... Just a quick question for those whoe have gone through this, Am I going to lose everything again as if it were a restore?

    Also, if I have it connected upon next reboot, will it reboot fine or do I need to install blackra1n everytime i reboot the thing?
     
  5. radionickhead macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #5
    Im on the same boat as you, you need to run blackra1n everytime - annoying I know but what can you do?
    No you don't lose your apps but you do require running blackra1n everytime.
    My question is if theres any possible fix for this in the foreseeable future ?
     
  6. Darwing macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #6
    yes its jindda dangerous if your not near a computer with your usb etc


    I hope an update will come out soon
     
  7. dread macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #7
    anyone with with new bootrom will have to run blackrain everytime the phone restarts. I am sure someone will come up with a fix eventually, but it until then its your only option.
     
  8. bradl macrumors 68040

    bradl

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #8
    Keep in mind, everyone, that GeoHotz made this very well known:

    A little bit of RTFMing would have shown everyone that. My guess is that with a bit more work, GeoHotz or the Dev Team will come up with something to get around it.

    BL.
     
  9. radionickhead macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #9
    Well I'm grateful I can jailbreak anyway, I only hope the fix will come sooner than later..
    It's more of a pain in the rear than anything, I rarely let my phone die of bat as it is.
     
  10. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #10
    Keep in mind if you install anything thru Cydia that requires a reboot, run for the computer, USB cable and Blackra1n

    Why don't you sell those new bootrom phones and get some 2 month old iPhones in like new condition made before the 37th week of 2009 so you don't have to put up with this. In my humble opinion, it is gonna take a good while to find a fix to this issue. The pool of these old bootrom phones is gonna dry up pretty soon.

    How many times are you gonna be without your phone before the issue of $75-$100 more to switch out becomes worth it. Just my 2 cents worth.

    That's what I did, just bought two 3GS iphones both 2 months old in pristine condition in the last 2 weeks. Both running un-tethered jailbreak at 100%
     
  11. Darwing macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #11
    it's just a matter of time before they figure out a fix, until then I will just reboot my phone on my laptop and not really have to worry about it by the time I sell the phone and buy a new one they will have fixed the problem... Id rather have the latest iphones out there then get an older one anyways, upgrades are always better.
     
  12. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #12
    How is a 2 month old 3GS really any different than a brand new 3GS with a jailbreak handicap ?

    Your choice however.
     
  13. Darwing macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #13
    I'm just saying it's really probably not going to take that long, perhaps a month.. and I dont travel too much but wwhen I do ill just be conscious of the issue
     
  14. radionickhead macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #14
    Well as if I couldn't have guessed this wouldve happened too me..
    I updated something on cydia and I rebooted, and I've been trying to use blackra1n for about 15 times now to no avail...restarted my laptop and everything..
    I've spent all day customizing the iphone and now I risk having to restore in order to re-jailbreak....
    It basically says jailbreak successful..hangs on geohots picture for about 1 minute and then goes back to the itunes screen..
    Anyone else get this?
     
  15. radionickhead macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #15
    I got impatient.
    Did a restore and re-jailbroke..it seemed to work, its taken me about 3 hours to restore though and installous is having issues about finding the executable so I have to do dirty installations...As far as I know the only difference is I wont be notified of updated versions of the apps?

    Another question id like to ask for anyone who knows is if there is any way of knowing what requires rebooting and what respringing when downloading through cydia just so I can avoid future screw ups like today..
     
  16. Darwing macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #16
    when you restored did you restore it from one of your backups or the first time you created a restore point... because you shouldnt have any problems with installuos or anything for that matter, nore should it have taken you 3hrs to do a restor.. if you did a propper restore it would have formatted the phone and re-installed the OS from factory and then blackra1n would install correctly and so should have installuos as it did the first time...

    If I were you after you jailbroke it the second time I would have rebooted the device to make sure that it didnt hang again and you dont have to restore everytime if it doesnt work
     

Share This Page