Blackra1n Unlock Not Going Through

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by applefool, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. applefool macrumors member

    applefool

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #1
    3g iPhone running the latest firmware. Blackra1n jailbreak worked like a charm. But blacksnow isn't working for my t mobile unlock. It trys to read the sim and ends up just saying no service.

    This is my first time troubleshooting blackra1n... anyone had problems like this and found any solutions?? I've reset the phone. Re-ran the entire process three times, mixing up steps and doing any variations I could think of with no success. Like I said, jailbreak works like a charm, but everytime I try to get the unlock the phone reads NO SERVICE... any help is apppreciated.
     
  2. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #2
    Okay, you've referred to the unlock as both blackra1n and blacksn0w several times each in the same paragraph. blackra1n is the jailbreak; blacksn0w is the unlock. Have you installed blacksn0w? If not, I suggest you go to Cydia, add http://blackra1n.com/ as a repository, and then install blacksn0w.
     
  3. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #3
    also, disable 3G before installing/running blacksn0w.
     
  4. ste1164 macrumors 6502a

    ste1164

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #4
    Also if you are in the US you will have to disable 3G to get a signal because the iPhone is not compatible with the T-Mobile US 3G band.
     
  5. applefool thread starter macrumors member

    applefool

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #5
    thx.

    thx. the 3g switch was the problem.i am able to make calls now with good reception. my wifi is also working, so that is good. i've read a lot of problems with wifi after black snow.

    i do have a slight problem though. in the service bar it shows T-MOBILE but reads that all the bars are gone. it just shows the five bars all the way depleted. phone still works though. have been making and recieving calls with good signal. the malfunctioning bars though make it impossible for me to tell how good of service i have. anyone seen this?
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Maybe try resetting your network settings and then restart the phone.
     
  7. applefool thread starter macrumors member

    applefool

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.

Share This Page