blackrain doesn't work anymore?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by T.R, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. T.R macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    #1
    Hi, I found that the blackrain doesn't work anymore, anybody know how to jailbreak the iphone?
     
  2. Penguissimo macrumors 6502a

    Penguissimo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    We need a little more information. Which iPhone do you have? What firmware are you running?
     
  3. T.R thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    #3
    I downloaded the blackrain and installed in my computer before. I used it to unlock and jailbreak everything, but when I was going to run it today, it doesn't work anymore!
     
  4. dragonc12 macrumors member

    dragonc12

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #4
    yeah...we gathered that from your first post (that it doesnt work anymore) :)

    now we need to see WHY its not working....

    like Penguissimo said which iPhone do you have and what firmware?
     
  5. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #5
    please provide

    if you are using Mac or PC what Gen Iphone, Firmware version and baseband Settings/general/about on your iphone!
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  7. Red-Five macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    #7
    That's a very... broad problem. You'll need to specify what's going wrong. If you're using the 3.1.3 firmware, you'll probably need to seek out another program. If you're on 3.1.2, it should be working. Try Blackbreeze as a fix. Worked for me. If you ARE on 3.1.3 and want to use Blackra1n, shift-restore to 3.1.2 firmware (google it) and retry it.
     
  8. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #8
    yes by all means

    if yo wanna use blackbreeze that up to you, Sorry I wouldn't recomend it till Hotz says so! Blackra1n, shift-restore to 3.1.2 only works on 3G and lower. I am just thinking we have another 3.1.3 3GS here! Sorry Red Five we need more info from TS before we can offer any advice! I used to work at Radio Shack Coworker wrote don't work on everything he sent in for repair. (well duh!)
     
  9. misterymachine macrumors newbie

    misterymachine

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    #9
    It's true!

    I’m using blackra1n for a long time…
    Today I just reseted network settings as usual for wifi non workinmg...
    Blackra1n just stopped working…
    Iphone keeps rebooting but does not turn on…
    3.1.2 FW, old baseband, Itunes 9.0.3.15…
    Any ideas?
     
  10. paulhoepner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #10
    Any Solution Yet

    Hi,

    I have the excact same problem: I am on os 3.1.2 with iPhone 3gs, after resetting network settings and rebooting, blackrain did not work anymore. All it does is show the Geohot image for about 3 Minutes, then reboots to recoverymode.

    I tried to restore the iPhone via iTunes to the 3.1.2 Firmware, but no matter what iTunes version, I get errors 21 or 1600 or the message, that my device is not compatible with the firmware.

    Does anyone have any Ideas? I am totally helpless now, no more Ideas ...

    Edit: Baseband: 5.11.07
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    Are you on old or new bootrom?
    Do you have a tethered JB?
     
  12. ClutchThese macrumors 65816

    ClutchThese

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #12
    this is all part of GEOHOT's plan!!! lmao, you all are screwed!!!!
     
  13. AlvinNguyen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #13
    LMAO!!!! Haha so true!
     
  14. douflag macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    #14
    Make sure you're using the right firmware. There are different firmwares for different models, even though they have similar names. The other thing is to make sure you're specifying the correct model. Are you positive you don't have a 3G?

    Another thing you could try is to download TinyUmbrella to kick it out of recovery mode. It's better to try to get it out of recovery mode than to reinstall software, since you have a greater chance of losing your unlock/JB.
     
  15. shawn4lunch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    #15
    iPhone 3gs 3.1.2 won't take Blackrain

    Hello I am having a similar problem. My phone says v 3.1.2, cydia says I have 4.1 in my shsh. I have not been able to connect to wifi in 2 days and in a attempt to fix this I tried the "reset network" technique. I have tried blackrain 4 times and it keeps taking me back to the iTunes screen. Any idea what I did wrong?

    Thanks,
    Shawn
     
  16. Ace134blue macrumors 6502a

    Ace134blue

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #16
    Use spirit to jailbreak.
     

Share This Page